听力是一种领会能力。是通过不断地强化训练而形成的一种听音、辨音和听音会意的综合能力。听力是在听的练习里培养起来的。
Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
22.
[A] Shes worried about the seminar.
[B]The man keeps interrupting her.
[C] She finds it too hard.
[D] She lacks interest in it.
23.
[A] The lecturers are boring.
[B] The course is poorly designed.
[C] She prefers Philosophy to English.
[D] She enjoys literature more.
24.
[A] Karens friend.
[B] Karens parents.
[C] Karens lecturers.
[D] Karen herself.
25.
[A] Changing her major.
[B]Spending less of her parents money.
[C] Getting transferred to the English Department.
[D] Leaving the university.
Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken. After you hear a question, you must choose the best and from the four choices marked [A], , [C] and [D]. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.
26.
[A] Rent a grave.
[B]Burn the body.
[C] Bury the dead near a church.
[D] Buy a piece of land for a grave.
27.
[A] To solve the problem of lack of land.
[B]To see whether they have decayed.
[C] To follow the Greek religious practice.
[D] To move them to a multi-storey graveyard.
28.
[A] They should be buried lying down.
[B]They should be buried standing up.
[C] They should be buried after being washed.
[D] They should be buried when partially decayed.
29.
[A] Burning dead bodies to ashes.
[B]Storing dead bodies in a remote place.
[C]Placing dead bodies in a bone room.
[D] Digging up dead bodies after three years.
Passage Two
Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.
30.
[A] Many foreign tourists visit the United States every year.
[B]Americans enjoy eating out with their friends.
[C] The United States is a country of immigrants.
[D] Americans prefer foreign foods to their own food.
31.
[A] They can make friends with people from other countries.
[B]They can get to know people of other cultures and their lifestyles.
[C] They can practice speaking foreign languages there.
[D] They can meet with businessmen from all over the world.
32.
[A] The couple cook the dishes and the children help them.
[B]The husband does the cooking and the wife serves as the waitress.
[C] The mother does the cooking while the father and children wait on the guests.
[D] A hired cook prepares the dishes and the family members serve the guests
Passage Three
Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard
33.
[A] He took them to watch a basketball game.
[B]He trained them to play European football.
[C] He let them compete in getting balls out of a basket.
[D] He taught them to play an exciting new game.
34.
[A]The players found the basket too high to reach.
[B]The players had trouble getting the ball out of the basket.
[C] The players had difficulty understanding the complex rules.
[D] The players soon found the game boring.
35.
[A] By removing the bottom of the basket.
[B]By lowering the position of the basket.
[C] By simplifying the complex rules.
[D] By altering the size of the basket.
听力是一种领会能力。是通过不断地强化训练而形成的一种听音、辨音和听音会意的综合能力。听力是在听的练习里培养起来的。
参考答案:
22. D 23. C 24.B 25.A 26.D 27.A 28.B
29. C 30. A 31.B 32.C 33.D 34.C 35.C
听力原文:
Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
M: Hey, Karen, you are not really reading it, are you?
W: Pardon?
M: The book! You havent turned the page in the last ten minutes.
W: No, Jim, I suppose I havent. I need to get through although, but I keep drifting away.
M: So it doesnt really hold your interest?
W: No, not really. I wouldnt bother with it, to be honest, but I have to read it for a seminar. Im at the university.
M: Its a labor of labor then rather than a labor of love.
W: I should say, I dont like Dickens at all really, the author, indeed, I am starting to like the whole course less and less.
M: Its not just the book, its the course as well?
W: Yeah, in a way, although the course itself isnt really that bad, a lot of it is pretty good, in fact, and the lecturers are fine. Its me, I suppose. You see, I wanted to do philosophy rather than English, but my parents took me out of it.
M: So the course is OK as such. Its just that hadnt been left to you. You would have chosen a different one.
W: Oh, they had my best interest at heart, of course,[24B] my parents. They always do, dont they? They believe that my job prospects would be pretty limited with the degree of philosophy. Plus they give me really a generous allowance, but I am beginning to feel that Im wasting my time and their money. They would be so disappointed though if I told them I was quitting.
22. D
Why cant Karen concentrate on the book?
23. C
Why is Karen starting to like the course less and less?
24.B
Who thinks Philosophy graduates have limited job opportunities?
25.A
What is Karen thinking of doing?
Section B
Passage One
In Greece, only rich people will rest in peace for ever when they die. Most of the population, however, will be undisturbed for only three years, then they will be dug up, washed, compressed into a small tin box, and placed in a bone room. If the body has only partially decayed, it is reburied in a smaller cheaper grave, but not for long, the body will be dug up again some time later when it has fully decayed. Buying a piece of land for a grave is the only way to avoid this process. The cost of the grave is so great that most people choose to rent a grave for three years and even after being dug up, lasting peace is still not guaranteed. If no one pays for renting space in the bone room, the skeleton is removed and stored in a building in a poor part of the town. Lack of space in Amphons is the main reason why the dead are dug up after three years. The city is so overcrowded that sometimes dead bodies are kept in hospitals for over a week until a grave is found. Amphons city council wants to introduce cremation that is burning the dead bodies as a means of dealing with the problem. But the Greek Church resists this practice, they believe the only place where people burn is a hell, so burning dead bodies is against the Greek concept of life after death. To save space, the church suggested burying the bodies standing up instead of lying down. Some people proposed building multi-storey underground grave yards.
26. D
What must Greeks do to keep the dead resting in ever-lasting peace?
27.A
Why are most dead bodies in Amphons dug up after three years?
28.B
What suggestions does the church give about the burying of the dead bodies?
29. C
What practice does the Greek church object to?
If you visit a big city anywhere in the world, you will probably find a restaurant would serve the food of your own native country. Most large cities in the United States offer international sample of foods. Many people enjoy eating the food of other nations. This is probably one reason why there are so many different kinds of restaurants in the United States. A second reason is that many Americans come from other parts of the world. They enjoy tasting the foods of their native lands. In the city of Detroit, for example, there are many people from western Europe, Greece, Latin America, and the Far East. There are many restaurants in Detroit which serve the foods of these areas. There are many other international restaurants too. Americans enjoy the foods in these restaurants as well as the opportunity to better understand the people and their way of life. One of the most common international restaurants to be found in the United States is the Italian restaurant. The restaurant may be a small business run by a single family. The mother of the family cooks all of the dishes, and the father and children serve the people who come to eat there. Or it may be a large restaurant owned by several different people who worked together in the business. Many Italian dishes that Americans enjoy are made with meats, tomatoes and cheese. They are very delicious and tasty.
听力是一种领会能力。是通过不断地强化训练而形成的一种听音、辨音和听音会意的综合能力。听力是在听的练习里培养起来的。
Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.
30. A
Why are there so many international restaurants in the United States?
31.B
Why do Americans like to go to international restaurants apart from enjoying the foods there?
32.C
How is it typical Italian family restaurant run in the United States?
Passage Three
One winter day in 1891, a class of training school in Massachusetts, U. S. A, went into the gym for their daily exercises. Since the football season had ended, most of young men felt they were in for a boring time. But their teacher, Janes Nasmith had other ideas. He had been working for a long time on the new game that would have the excitement of American football. Nasmith showed the men a basket he had hung at the each end of the gym, and explained that they were going to use a round European football, at first everybody tried to throw the ball into the basket no matter where he was standing. Pass! Pass! Nasmith kept shouting, blowing his whistle to stop the excited players. Slowly, they began to understand what was wanted of them. The problem with the new game, which was soon called basketball, was getting the ball out of the basket. They used ordinary food baskets with bottoms, and the ball, of course, stayed inside. At first, someone had to climb up every time a basket was scored. It was several years before someone came up with the idea of removing the bottom of the basket and letting the ball fall through. There have been many changes in the rules since then, and basketball has become one of the worlds most popular sports.
33.D
What did Nasmith do to entertain his students one winter day?
34.C
According to the speaker, what was the problem with the new game?
35. C
How was the problem with the new game solved?
我国发现新恐龙 蝙蝠翅膀疑似鸟类祖先
你知道Ms和Mr 但是Mx是个什么鬼?
是夏洛特不是夏洛克!英国小公主全名公布
万万没想到:吃这么点就有100卡路里?!
低头党威力大 2016中国手游市场全球第一
网络新风潮:肌肉男做人体旗
霍金回应“单向”成员单飞:进入平行宇宙
研究:掰手指的人关节更健康
另类英国大选 首相候选人颜值大比拼
日本推出可美容的胶原蛋白啤酒
微软“测颜龄”软件红遍网络
忘不掉口水歌?嚼口香糖吧!
英国小公主姓名出炉:夏洛特•伊丽莎白•戴安娜
想要吸引异性?喝杯红酒吧
给应届毕业生的18条建议
脸书CEO薪水揭秘:扎克伯格1年只领1美元
颠覆常识的50个真相1:珠穆朗玛峰非最高峰
长得丑也是福?外媒称帅哥找工作更易碰壁
宅男们欢呼吧!“老爸身材”火了
别人家的考场:英国考试拟允许用谷歌
英国王室喜迎小公主,名字竞猜正火热
跟着大大走 欢唱喀秋莎
超法国! 中国成为世界第二大酿酒葡萄产地
中国取消药品“最高限价”
盘点“拉仇恨”的工作习惯
你的色觉够好吗?新应用测你的辨色力
超火测年龄网站引发脑洞 复联全员参战!
变性人称呼前缀Mx启用!有望加入牛津词典
草根男vs高富帅 英国首相候选人身世揭秘
“睡眠不好”,英文怎么表达?
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |