Section A
Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 passages. All the end of each conversation, one or more question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D], and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.
11.
[A] The girls got on well with each other.
[B]Its understandable that girls dont get along.
[C] She was angry with the other young stars.
[D] The girls lacked the courage to fight.
12.
[A] The woman does her own housework.
[B]The woman needs a housekeeper.
[C] The womans house is in a mess.
[D] The woman works as a housekeeper.
13.
[A] The Edwards are quite well-off.
[B]The Edwards should cut down on their living expenses.
[C] Itll be unwise for the Edwards to buy another house.
[D] Its too expensive for the Edwards to live in their present house.
14.
[A] The woman didnt expect it to be so warm at noon.
[B]The woman is sensitive to weather changes.
[C] The weather forecast was unreliable.
[D] The weather turned cold all of a sudden.
15.
[A] At a clinic.
[B]In a supermarket.
[C] At a restaurant.
[D] In an ice cream shop.
16.
[A] The woman did not feel any danger growing up in the Bronx.
[B]The man thinks it was quite safe living in the Bronx district.
[C] The woman started working at an early age to support her family.
[D] The man doesnt think it safe to send an 8-year-old to buy things.
17.
[A] The man has never seen the woman before.
[B]The two speakers work for the same company.
[C] The two speakers work on the same floor.
[D] The woman is interested in market research.
18.
[A] The woman cant tolerate any noise.
[B]The man is looking for an apartment.
[C] The man has missed his appointment.
[D] The woman is going to take a train trip.
Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
19.
[A] To make a business report to the woman.
[B]To be interviewed for a job in the womans company.
[C] To resign from his position in the womans company.
[D] To exchange stock market information with the woman.
20.
[A] He is head of a small trading company.
[B]He works in an international insurance company.
[C] He leads a team of brokers in a big company.
[D] He is a public relations officer in a small company.
21.
[A] The woman thinks Mr. Saunders is asking for more than they can offer.
[B]Mr. Saunders will share one third of the womans responsibilities.
[C] Mr. Saunders believes that he deserves more paid vacations.
[D] The woman seems to be satisfied with Mr. Saunders past experience.
答案:
11.A 12.A 13.B 14.D 15.C 16.A
17.B 18.A 19.B 20.C 21.A
11.
M: What would be like working with those young stars?
W: It was a great group, I always got mad when people said that we didn t get along, just because we were girls, there was never a fight. We had a great time.
Q: What does the woman mean?
12.
M: Are you telling me you dont have a housekeeper?
W: No, we dont. If you make a mess, you clean it up yourself.
Q: What do we learn from this conversation?
13.
W: I hear that the Edwards are thinking of buying another house.
M: Should they be doing that with all the other expenses they have to pay? Anyhow, they are over 70 now, their present house is not too bad.
Q: What does the man imply?
14.
M: You look like you are freezing to death. Why dont you put this on?
W: Thank you, it was so warm at noon. I didnt expect the weather to change so quickly.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
15.
M: Ill have the steak, French Fries, and lets see, chocolate ice-cream for dissert.
W: Oh, Oh, you know these things will ruin your health, too much fat and sugar, how about ordering some vegetables and fruit instead?
Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?
16.
M: What was it like growing up in New Yorks Bronx District? Was it safe?
W: To me, it was. It was all I knew. My mom would send me to the shop and Id go and buy things when I was about 8 years old.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
17.
M: Nice weather, isnt it? Oh, Ive seen you around the office, but I dont think weve met, I am Henry Smith, I work in the Market Research Section.
W: Nice to meet you, Henry. I am Helen Grant, I am in the Advertising Section on the ninth floor.
Q: What can we infer from the conversation?
18.
M: Mam, I hear you have an apartment for rent, can I take a look at it?
W: Sure, youre welcome any time by appointment, but I have to tell you the building is close to a railway with the noise. You might as well save the trip.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
Conversation 1
W: Please have a seat, Mr. Thunders. I received your resume last week, and was very impressed.
M: Thank you!
W: We are a small financial company trading mostly stocks and bonds. May I ask why you are interested in working for us?
M: Your company has an impressive reputation and I always want to work for a smaller company.
W: Thats good to hear. Would you mind telling me a little bit about your present job?
M: Im currently working in a large international company in charge of a team of 8 brokers, we buy and sell stocks for major clients worldwide.
W: Why do you think you are the right candidate for this position?
M: As a head broker, I have a lot of experience in the stock market, I deal with the clients on the daily bases, and I enjoy working with people.
W: Well, you might just be the person weve been looking for. Do you have any questions?
M: Uh-hum, if I were hired, how many accounts would I be handling?
W: You will be working with two other head brokers, in another words, you will be handling about a third of our clients.
M: And who would I report to?
W: Directly to me.
M: I see. What kind of benefits package do you offer?
W: Two weeks of paid vacation in your first year employment, you are also been entitled to medical and dental insurance, but this is something you should discuss with our Personnel Department. Do you have any other questions?
M: No, not at the moment.
W: Well, I have to discuss your application with my colleagues and well get back to you early next week.
M: OK, thanks, its been nice meeting you!
W: Nice meeting you too! And thanks for coming in today.
19. Whats the purpose of Mr. Thunders visit?
20. What is Mr. Thunders current job?
21. What can we conclude from the conversation?
新版中国护照内页中国地图引越南抗议
《生活大爆炸》穿衣经之女人的衣橱
英国大学反驳教育不公论
蹭课文化风靡校园
中国未来的顶级模特从T台转向网络
离开误交的三类朋友
原因何在?诺贝尔科学奖,国人无法言说的痛
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier stresses stabilizing employment
《一九四二》:冯小刚的成与败
贝克汉姆完美告别美国大联盟 携三子温情谢幕
被收养的小考拉:住在杯子里喝奶卖萌
婚外情扯出网络隐私安全
瑞士获评2013年最佳出生地
男子不坐飞机走遍201个国家
美公司研发新技术可让面包保质60天
国际素食日:吃素的十大好处
教育孩子最好的方法
应征入伍:大学生的新出路?
职业性格测试 你了解几分?
DIY美食:巧克力蛋奶酥
中国房地产开发商进军美国楼市
对中国的雇主来说 求职者“外表”很重要
细数当下小幸福:三个方法重拾对生活的热情
年终职场人必读:绩效考评时脱颖而出的秘密
中国的年轻富豪 并非顶尖学生
研究:老板更爱雇佣自己喜欢的员工
英国女子检查背痛时得知怀孕 6小时后诞下女婴
中东男子热衷胡须移植
国内英语资讯:Senior CPC official calls for more outstanding literary, artistic works
英国大学生恶搞自己 头灌牛奶掀起学生新风潮
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |