【点击下载】:2000年6月大学英语四级听力真题+答案
2000年6月大学英语四级听力真题
Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)
Section A
Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two were talking about some work they will start at 9 oclock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) 5 hours is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the center.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1. A) She is not interested in the article.
B) She has given the man much trouble.
C) She would like to have a copy of the article.
D) She doesnt want to take the trouble to read the article.(C)
2. A) He saw the big tower he visited on TV.
B) He has visited the TV tower twice.
C) He has visited the TV tower once.
D) He will visit the TV tower in June.(C)
3. A) The woman regrets having taken up much of the professors time.
B) The woman regrets having taken up much of the professors time.
C) The woman knows the professor has been busy.
D) The woman knows the professor has run into trouble.(B)
4. A) He doesnt enjoy business trips as much as he used to.
B) He doesnt think he is capable of doing the job.
C) He thinks the pay is too low to support his family.
D) He wants to spend more time with his family.(D)
5. A) The man thought the essay was easy.
B) They both had a hard time writing the essay.
C) The woman thought the essay was easy.
D) Neither of them has finished the assignment yet.(B)
6. A) In the park.
B) Between two buildings.
C) In his apartment.
D) Under a huge tree.(D)
7. A) Its awfully dull.
B) Its really exciting.
C) Its very exhausting.
D) Its quite challenging.(A)
8. A) A movie.
B) A lecture.
C) A play.
D) A speech.(C)
9. A) The weather is mild compared to the past years.
B) They are having the coldest winter ever.
C) The weather will soon get warmer.
D) The weather may get even colder.(D)
10. A) A mystery story.
B) The hiring of a shop assistant.
C) The search for a reliable witness.
D) An unsolved case of robbery.(D)
Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Passage one
Questions 11 to 14 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11. A) They want to change the way English is taught.
B) They learn English to find well-paid jobs.
C) They want to have an up-to-date knowledge of English.
D) They know clearly what they want to learn.(D)
12. A) Professionals.
B) College students.
C) Beginners.
D) Intermediate learners.(A)
13. A) Courses for doctors.
B) Courses for businessmen.
C) Courses for reporters.
D) Courses for lawyers.(B)
14. A) Three groups of learners.
B) The importance of business English.
C) English for Specific Purposes.
D) Features of English for different purposes.(C)
Passage Two
Questions 15 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
15. A) To show off their wealth.
B) To feel good.
C) To regain their memory.
D) To be different from others.(B)
16. A) To help solve their psychological problems.
B) To play games with them.
C) To send them to the hospital.
D) To make them aware of its harmfulness.(A)
17. A) They need care and affection.
B) They are fond of round-the-world trips.
C) They are mostly form broken families.
D) They are likely to commit crimes.(A)
Passage Three
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18. A) Because it was too heavy.
B) Because it did not bend easily.
C) Because it did not shoot far.
D) Because its string was short.(C)
19. A) It went out of use 300 years ago.
B) It was invented after the short bow.
C) It was discovered before fire and the wheel.
D) Its still in use today.(B)
20. A) They are accurate and easy to pull.
B) Their shooting range is 40 yards.
C) They are usually used indoors.
D) They took 100 years to develop.(A)
Part I
1. C
2. C
3. B
4. D
5. B
6. D
7. A
8. C
9. D
10. D
11. D
12. A
13. B
14. C
15. B
16. A
17. A
18. C
19. B
20. A
The Image of China 中国的形象
国内英语资讯:President Xi meets Harvard president
为什么有些人那么招蚊子?
国内英语资讯:China-France bilateral trade volume hits record high in 2018
千禧一代衷爱酷炫职位:下面这些职位你喜欢哪个?
国际英语资讯:UN envoy says South Sudanese desire for peace palpable, urges politicians to respond
国内英语资讯:China calls for more countries to attach importance to Africa
国内英语资讯:Premier Li urges solid efforts to accomplish annual target, tasks
体坛英语资讯:Filipe Luis to decide future after Copa America
国际英语资讯:U.S. Fed leaves rates unchanged, plans to end balance sheet runoff at end of September
坐船有助于改善睡眠?
国际英语资讯:My deal or no deal, defiant PM May says in Brexit speech to the nation
替孩子去拼!美国“扫雪机父母”成主流
国际英语资讯:Tunisian president urges politics to show responsibilities
国内英语资讯:Licensed social workers in Shanghai hits record high
国际英语资讯:Feature: U.S. farmers frustrated by damage caused by tariff uncertainties
Instagram推出网购功能,冲动消费从未如此方便
国际英语资讯:Pompeo attends Mideast summit in Jerusalem
新发现一种细菌,竟然能帮忙减压,上班族的福音?
体坛英语资讯:Team spirit is secret to Chinas victory: chess grandmaster Shen Yang
国内英语资讯:Senior CPC official stresses building high-level think tanks
体坛英语资讯:Kenya dominates Jerusalem Marathon
你每周吃掉一张信用卡大小的塑料
我们心尖尖上的那个人
米兰和科尔蒂纳赢得2026年冬奥会主办权
国内英语资讯:Xi meets model civil servants
想获得理想工作?面试时千万不要说这七句话
体坛英语资讯:Interview: Chinese companies can be key player in African football-related business: Lagardè
国际英语资讯:Brazilian president revokes decree easing gun control
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: Jordans agricultural sector fails to benefit from border reopening with Syria:
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |