【点击下载】:1999年12月大学英语四级听力真题+答案
1999年12月大学英语四级听力真题
Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)
Section A
Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two were talking about some work they will start at 9 oclock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) 5 hours is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the center.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1. A) He watched television with his friend.
B) He stayed at home talking with his friend.
C) He went to see a film with his friend.
D) He went to see his schoolmate.(B)
2. A) When the meeting is to be held.
B) Who are going to attend the meeting.
C) Where the meeting is to be held.
D) Whats to be discussed at the meeting.(D)
3. A) The necessity of writing to Mr. Johnson.
B) Who is going to contact Mr. Johnson.
C) The arrangement of the Wednesday meeting.
D) Where they are going to meet Mr. Johnson.(A)
4. A) Jack brought the tape to the party.
B) The tape had been returned to Paul.
C) The tape was missing.
D) Jack lent his tape to Paul.(C)
5. A) The man wants to reserve a room.
B) The man reserved a room some time ago.
C) The man has booked a room with no bath.
D) The man wants to buy a flat on the second floor.(B)
6. A) Both editions are the same price now.
B) It has two editions with the same cover.
C) The paperback edition is on sale.
D) The hardcover edition is more expensive.(A)
7. A) His TV sets are all of the same brand.
B) He doesnt have the newest models right now.
C) He has the best TV sets for sale.
D) His TV sets have a good sale.(C)
8. A) He must hand in a report about the museum.
B) He has already visited the museum.
C) He has to read a history book.
D) He is too busy to go with her.(D)
9. A) They are rewarding.
B) They are entertaining.
C) They are boring.
D) They are time-consuming.(A)
10. A) A sunny day.
B) A raincoat.
C) An attractive hut.
D) A lovely hat.(D)
Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Passage one
Questions 11 to 14 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11. A) She sat back and relaxed.
B) She decided to retire.
C) She entered university.
D) She worked out a new English program.(C)
12. A) 8 years.
B) 20 years.
C) 16 years.
D) 30 years.(D)
13. A) Bring a great deal of useful experience to the university.
B) Improve human relationships in the university.
C) Bring a fear of aging among young students on the campus.
D) Improve the reputation of the university.(A)
14. A) She is learning English and Drama.
B) She is learning how to make sound judgments.
C) She is learning how to teach minority students.
D) She is learning to perceive, not to judge.(D)
Passage Two
Questions 15 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
15. A) The difference between classical music and rock music.
B) Why classical music is popular with math students.
C) The effects of music on the results of math tests.
D) How to improve your reasoning ability.(C)
16. A) Because it stimulates your nerve activity.
B) Because it keeps you calm.
C) Because it strengthens your memory.
D) Because it improves your problem solving strategies.(A)
17. A) Piano music could interfere with your reasoning ability.
B) The effects of music do not last long.
C) The more you listen to music, the higher your test scores will be.
D) Music, whether classical or rock, helps improve your memory.(B)
Passage Three
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18. A) To drive the car automatically.
B) To measure the drivers pulse.
C) To prevent car accidents.
D) To monitor the drivers health.(C)
19. A) It sends out signals for help.
B) It sounds an alarm to warn the driver.
C) It takes over the driving immediately.
D) It stops the car automatically.(B)
20. A) It monitors the signals transmitted from the drivers brain.
B) It can measure the drivers alcohol level in the blood.
C) It can quicken the drivers response to emergencies.
D) It bases its analysis on the drivers heartbeat.(D)
Part I
1. B
2. D
3. A
4. C
5. B
6. A
7. C
8. D
9. A
10. D
11. C
12. D
13. A
14. D
15. C
16. A
17. B
18. C
19. B
20. D
远离交通事故(Stay Away from Traffic Accidents)
散步(Walking)
生命,水和环境(Life,WaterandEnvironment)
中考英语辅导:我生病了(Iamill)
中考英语辅导:MyLastDayOff-两篇
中考英语辅导:我错了(IAmWrong)
中初英语辅导:邀请参加家长会
中考英语:学会微笑(LearnToSmile)
网上交友(Making Friends on Line)
你对排队日的看法
中考英语辅导:我的星期天(MySunday)
关于我的一些事(SomeThingsaboutme)
中考英语辅导:上学路上(OnMyWaytoSchool)
中考英语辅导:初中英语自我介绍模板
中考英语辅导:我的一个朋友(AFriendofMine)
中考英语辅导:给奶奶的一封信
中考英语辅导:我们的习惯(OurHobbies)
自由与和平的象征(Represent of Freedom and Peace)
Jane的国庆节之行
杭州(MYCITY)
IfIhavealotofmoneywhatshallIdo?
中考英语辅导:读书的方法(TheWaysofReading)
英文便条写作方法
中考英语书面表达常犯错误分析
中考英语辅导:上海博物馆(ShanghaiMuseum)
学英语是重要的(It’sImportanttoLearnEnglish)
我对考试的看法(My Views on Examinations)
中考英语辅导:我的旅行(Mytrip)
中考英语辅导:Themonkey
编写一段题为“Giving a Gift”的对话
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |