【点击下载】:1998年12月大学英语四级听力真题+答案
1998年12月大学英语四级听力真题
Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)
Section A
Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two were talking about some work they will start at 9 oclock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) 5 hours is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the center.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1. A) The man wants to attend tomorrows show.
B) There arent any tickets left for tonights show.
C) There arent any tickets left for tomorrows show.
D) The man doesnt want to attend tomorrows show.(B)
2. A) Detective stories.
B) Stories about jail escapes.
C) Love stories.
D) Stories about royal families.(C)
3. A) It was a long lecture, but easy to understand.
B) It was not as easy as she had thought.
C) It was as difficult as she had expected.
D) It was interesting and easy to follow.(B)
4. A) To put him through to the director.
B) To have a talk with the director about his work.
C) To arrange an appointment for him with the director.
D) To go and see if the director can meet him right now.(C)
5. A) Margaret wanted to return some magazines to the woman.
B) Margaret wanted to lend some magazines to the woman.
C) Margaret wanted to borrow some magazines from the woman.
D) Margaret wanted to get some magazines back from the woman.(D)
6. A) He doesnt care much about it.
B) He enjoys it very much.
C) He doesnt mind even though its tedious.
D) He hates working overtime.(B)
7. A) The woman doesnt think it exciting to travel by air.
B) Theyll stay at home during the holidays.
C) They are offered some plane tickets for their holidays.
D) Theyll be flying somewhere for their vacation.(D)
8. A) Something went wrong with the bus.
B) She took somebody to hospital.
C) Something prevented her from catching the bus.
D) She came on foot instead of taking a bus.(A)
9. A) Do her homework.
B) Clean the backyard.
C) Wash clothes.
D) Enjoy the beautiful day.(C)
10. A) The man is looking for a place to live in.
B) The man has a house for rent.
C) The woman is a secretary.
D) The two speakers are old friends.(A)
Section B Compound Dictation
Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. Then listen to the passage again. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from S1 to S7 with the exact works you have just heard. For blanks numbered from S8 to S10 you are required to fill in the missing information. You can either use the exact works you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.
Very few people can get college degree before 11, but Michael was an exception. He started high school when he was 5, finish in just nine months. He became the (S1) ________ youngest college graduate when he was 10 years and 4 months old, earning an (S2) ________ degree. Now at 11 Michaels working on a masters degree in (S3) ________ intelligence.
But Michaels (S4) ________ hasnt always come easy. (S5) ________ his intelligence. He still lacks important life (S6) ________.
In one class, he had to struggle to understand (S7) ________ novels, because, he says, Im 11. Ive never been in love before.
Another challenge was his size. (S8) ________.
He likes computers so much (S9) ________
He wants to make robots do all the heavy tasks. (S10) ________
Part I
1. B
2. C
3. B
4. C
5. D
6. B
7. D
8. A
9. C
10. A
S1. worlds
S2. architectural
S3. artificial
S4. success
S5. Despite
S6. experiences
S7. romantic
S8. High school physical education was difficult because all of the equipment was too big for the then five-year-old student.
S9. that in graduate school he was studying how to make them think like people.
S10. Michael is smart, but he is like every other kid.
如何深入理解SAT考试阅读题
SAT阅读之假设题解题思路:理解与推理
SAT阅读素材:Hoover Dam Architectural style
SAT阅读考试的建议
SAT阅读准备过程中可能遇到的问题
SAT英文阅读:人工智能与SAT学习
SAT阅读试题结构
SAT英文阅读:The Wrath of Kant
SAT阅读:Alfred University
如何应对SAT考试长篇阅读
SAT阅读材料 gene regulatory network
SAT阅读的做题时间参考
教你SAT阅读如何突破740
SAT阅读材料:Characteristics of True Community
SAT阅读课外扩展材料
SAT阅读:The Great Gatsby
SAT阅读高分攻略系列(二)
SAT阅读材料:The Maysville Road veto
如何做GMAT阅读 你说了算
SAT篇章阅读高分攻略
SAT阅读要涉猎美国社会文化知识
SAT阅读的单词与句子游戏
SAT阅读SPP策略(二)
SAT阅读:SAT novel
SAT考试阅读难点讲解(一)
SAT阅读需要突破的四关
sat阅读:How the Steel Was Tempered
SAT阅读题三大特色
SAT阅读素材:Let the Great World Spin
SAT阅读素材:a learning sysstem
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |