考生如果觉得复习gre数学考试比较难不妨从这些题目练习开始,每篇都是按照分类给大家列举了一些典型题目,本篇主要是针对gre数学考试代数文字题型方面的典型题目及答案。
11.Mechanical toy cars A, B, and C, each traveling at its own uniform rate, started from the same point at the same time and raced a 400-meter course.
When A crossed the finish line. B was 40 meters behind A, and C was 58 meters behind A.
When B crossed the finish line, how many meters was C from the finish line?
A.16
B.18
C.19
D.20
E.22
答案:D
12.A school bus has 10 double seats in each of 2 rows. Two students can sit in each double seat. If an empty bus starts out and makes two stops, picking up three times the number of students at the second stop as at the first stop, and if the bus is then filled to seating capacity, how many students got on the bus at the second stop?
A.5
B.10
C.15
D.20
E.30
答案:E
13.The daily rate for a hotel room that sleeps 4 people is $39 for one person and x dollars for each additional person. If 3 people take the room for one day and each pays $21 for the room, what is the value of x?
A.6
B.8
C.12
D.13
E.24
答案:C
14.A buzzer sounds every 15 minutes. If the buzzer sounded at 12:40, which of the following could be a time at which the buzzer sounded?
A.4:05
B.5:30
C.6:45
D.7:15
E.8:10
答案:E
15.The cost, in dollars, for an appliance repair at a certain company is 1.2p+20h, where p is the wholesale price of the parts, in dollars, and h is the number of hour it takes to repair the appliance. What is the cost of repairing an appliance if the wholesale price of the parts is$15 and it takes 2 hours to repair it ?
A.$12
B. $18
C. $20
D. $40
E. $58
答案:E
16.Three salespeople are paid commissions in proportion to the amount of their sales, which total $25,000, $40,000,and $60,000, respectively. If a total of $20,000 is allocated for these three commission, what is the amount of the largest commission paid?
A.$8,000
B.$8,400
C.$9,600
D.$10,000
E.$12,000
答案:C
17.The decorating committee for a dance plans to fringe the 3-inch-wide end of a streamer by making small cuts every 1/16 inch. How many cuts must be made to fringe the end?
A.45
B.46
C.47
D.48
E.49
答案:C
18.If two trains are 120 miles apart and are traveling toward each other at a constant rate of 30 mph and 40 mph, respectively, how far apart will they be exactly 1 hour before they meet?
A.10 miles
B.30 miles
C.40 miles
D.50 miles
E.70 miles
答案:E
19.On a highway there is an electric pole every 96 feet. If the poles are numbered consecutively, what is the number of the pole 2 miles past pole number 56?
A.109
B.110
C.152
D.165
E.166
答案:E
20.In a certain room, all except 18 of the people are over 50 years of age. If 15 of the people in the room are under 50 years of age, how many people are in the room?
A.27
B.30
C.33
D.36
E. It cannot be determined from the information given.
答案:E
每到题目都是关于gre数学考试的典型题目,考生可以根据题目来复习知识点,这样更有针对性。
国际英语资讯:Gazan factions urge World Holocaust Forum to stop Israeli violations against Palestinians
体坛英语资讯:Former Argentina forward Lavezzi announces retirement
国际英语资讯:Lebanon forms new cabinet, PM vows to exert efforts to save country
国际英语资讯:WEF annual meeting opens with focus on cohesive, sustainable development
国际英语资讯:U.S. imposes sanctions on Irans IRGC general
国际英语资讯:UK, France reiterate commitment to upholding Iran nuclear deal
体坛英语资讯:Gallardo commits future to River Plate
国际英语资讯:Trump impeachment trial formally starts in Senate
国际英语资讯:British royal family allows Harry, Meghan to step back from royal duties
How to Avoid Children Become Violent 如何避免孩子变得暴力
国际英语资讯:Brazil greenlights entry into WTO public-sector procurement accord
体坛英语资讯:Everton to hand-in application for new stadium on controversial Liverpool waterfront site
国际英语资讯:Interview: Chinas success in poverty reduction should be example for other countries: Camb
国内英语资讯:World hopeful about sound development of China-U.S. relations, says Chinese consul general
国际英语资讯:EU preparing new enlargement methodology: Michel
国际英语资讯:5 killed after under-construction building collapses in Indian capital
国际英语资讯:Palestine accuses U.S. of turning Palestinian statehood to Israel-controlled cantons
国际英语资讯:Thai government to roll out anti-smog measures to curb aggravating air quality
娱乐英语资讯:Special romance concert to staged at NCPA for Valentines Day
国际英语资讯:UN envoy to Yemen condemns Houthi missile attack on Maribs military camp
国际英语资讯:2 confirmed dead in Houston explosion
国内英语资讯:Top political advisor calls for improved work of consultative body
国际英语资讯:UN says S. Sudanese represent largest refugee population in Ethiopia
国际英语资讯:Tunisia, India sign deal to set up ICT center
国际英语资讯:India grants citizenship to over 3,900 people from Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh in 6 ye
体坛英语资讯:Key witness in Sun Yang case says he ready to give testimony but being ignored
国际英语资讯:Trump legal team slams House Democrats impeachment move in 1st formal response
国际英语资讯:2030 Agenda should become master plan for each countrys development: UN chief
国际英语资讯:Japanese foreign minister outlines policies as regular Diet session opens
国际英语资讯:Uzbekistans parliament approves incumbent prime minister to lead govt
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |