2009年中考英语真题分类汇编:完形填空(1)
(一)(2009广州)VII.完形填空(共10个空格,每个空格1分)
先通读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从下面四个答案中选择可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案
Peter and Paul passed by a small house on their way home late at night. They saw thick 64 coming out of its windows. Its on fire! said Peter. We must get help.
The two brothers ran 65 the road shouting Fire! Fire! They 66 on the door of the next house. They asked them to 67 the police and the firemen.
They ran back to the house. They saw 68 the window an old lady sitting in an arm-chair. It was 69 that she could not move. Peter and Paul tried hard to carry her out of the 70 and so they did! Some neighbours (邻居) came and helped take some things out.
In no time the firemen 71 as well as the policemen. The fire was put out. The old lady cried sadly 72 she was not hurt. She thanked Peter and Paul and her neighbours 73 .
64. A. snow B. clouds C. fire D. smoke
65. A. over B. along C. at D. with
66. A. knocked B. beat C. locked D. opened
67. A. tell B. report C. telephone D. find
68. A. at B. through C. above D. on
69. A. old B. difficult C. free D. clear
70. A. arm-chair B. window C. house D. road
71. A. arrived B. fought C. left D. returned
72. A. so B. for C. and D. but
73. A. up and down B. again and again C. hour after hour D. from side to side
【答案】64. D 65. B 66. A 67. C 68. B 69. D 70. C 71. A 72. D 73. B
上一篇: 中考英语复习资料:中考英语选词填空大攻关
国际英语资讯:Ahead of World Food Day, Italy PM backs project promoting sustainable farming in Africa
体坛英语资讯:Italian coach Mancini to leave Zenit
Jumpstart the economy?
体坛英语资讯:Hamilton on pole for Spanish Grand Prix
国内英语资讯:Xi stresses centralized, unified leadership of CPC Central Committee over foreign affairs
Prince Harry and Meghan Markle's romance 哈里王子和梅根·马克尔的爱情之旅
体坛英语资讯:Australian athlete wins Huangshan Triathlon tournament
打脸!川普改变口风,不对中兴制裁了
防晒霜到底怎么选?看完这篇科普再也不迷茫了
国内英语资讯:Sound China-US economic, trade ties conform to fundamental interests of both peoples: Chines
国际英语资讯:U.S. to withdraw troops from northern Syria: Pentagon chief
滴滴出行公布顺风车整改措施 暂定夜间接单
体坛英语资讯:Brazilian surfer Ferreira eliminated from Rio Pro
国际英语资讯:Feature: Tunisians hope for better future via presidential election
国内英语资讯:Xi calls for integration of development strategies between China, Trinidad and Tobago
2018年6月英语四级作文范文:网上免费下载歌曲
洗衣服挂衣服很简单?方法不当可能毁掉你的美衣
国际英语资讯:Spain approves measures to mitigate effects of Thomas Cook bankruptcy
体坛英语资讯:Evergrande miss chance to top Chinese League table with a home draw
Fake, counterfeit and bogus 三个表示“假”的形容词
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice premier calls for high-quality development of Xiongan New Area
国际英语资讯:Putin urges U.S. to support extending nuclear arms reduction treaty
大码衣服就更贵?这个英国品牌被抨惨了
国内英语资讯:Chinas national political advisory body highlights financial risk prevention
2019年12月四级作文常考话题及模板:非物质文化遗产
国际英语资讯:Erdogan says Turkish forces to push 30-35 km into Syrian territory
国际英语资讯:Peace requires political will, courage from all sides: UN deputy chief
The Opening Ceremony of Sports Meeting 运动会开幕式
国内英语资讯:Chinas ecology and environment ministry opens branch in Xiongan
体坛英语资讯:Neymar to resume ball work in PSG training base