One man was to meet his wife downtown and spend some time shopping with her. He waited
21
for 15 minutes. Then he waited impatiently for 15 minutes more. After that, he became
22
.When he saw a photograph
24
in the situation. In a few moments, he was holding four small prints that
25
even him.
He wrote his wife’s name on the back of the photos and handed them to a
26
behind the desk in the booth. “
27
you see a small, dark lady with brown eyes and an apologetic expression . obviously
28 someone, would you please give her this?” he said. He then
29
his office in Morrison Building,
30
that if a picture is worth a thousand words, then the four photos must be a good
31
! He sat down with a smile.
His wife
32
those pictures. She carries them in her purse now and shows them to anyone who asks if she is married …
How are you with
33
?One person calls it “wait training.” It seems that there is always something we are
34
.We wait on traffic and we wait in lines. We wait to hear about a new job. We wait to complete school. we wait for someone to change his or her mind.
Patience is an important
35
of a happy and rewarding life.
36
,some things are worth waiting for.
37
presents many opportunities for wait training.
We can hate waiting,
38
it or even get good at it ! But one thing is
39
—we cannot avoid it. How is your
40
coming along?
21.A.proudly B.respectfully
C.patiently D.curiously
22.A.angry B.hungry
C.frightened D.thirsty
23.A.a question B.a reason
C.an opinion D.an idea
24.A.serious B.difficult
C.regular D.convenient
25.A.hurt B.encouraged
C.attracted D.shocked
26.A.clerk B.secretary
C.passer-by D.friend
27.A.Since B.Before
C.As D.If
28.A.looking for B.working for
C.sending for D.paying for
29.A.called up B.returned to
C.visited D.left
30.A.worried B.disappointed
C.satisfied D.surprised
31.A.description B.preparation
C.excuse D.lecture
32.A.tore B.saved
C.developed D.destroyed
33.A.your wife B.your family
C.patience D.determination
34.A.hoping for B.waiting for
C.ready for D.fit for
35.A.lesson B.experience
C.purpose D.quality
36.A.For example B.After all
C.Right now D.So far
37.A.Every age B.Every shop
C.Every day D.Every office
38.A.accept B.control
C.change D.improve
39.A.certain B.interesting
C.precious D.easy
40.A.photo taking B.job hunting
C.decision making D.wait training
答案
21.C
22.A
23.D
24.B
25.D
26.A
27.D
28.A
29.B
30.C
31.D
32.B
33.C
34.B
35.D
36.B
37.C
38.A
39.A
40.D
完形填空
You can tell when people have a passion for something.
Their eyes light up when they talk about it.They will spend hours doing what
1
them.My friend Marilyn has a passion for
2
.She has developed her talent over the years because of her
3
of music.
She would play at parties,and church events
4
her passion with everyone.Over the years,many people
5
her and gave her the confidence that
6
her producing a CD with a selection of her favorite songs.
Marilyn was in her 60 years old when she produced her first CD.Her
7
seemed to quiver(轻微颤动) as she told me
8
it.You could hear her passion for music
9
she described the experience of recording the CD.She had
10
been in recording studio(录音棚) in her life,but now she was recording a CD in a professional studio.Her passion brought her
11
.
What is your passion?Have you found it?Have you
12
it?You should let your passion out and make it a reality.Do something that you love to do and make it a reality.As Eve Sawyer said,“Never look down upon the
13
of passion.”If you
14
have a passion for something,you will
15
a way to achieve it.Your passion will help you
16
the challenges as you start your journey.
If you are not
17
what your passion is,think of what makes you jump out of your
18
in the morning.What is the one thing that you love to do?
19
it and do it!Don’t ask yourself what the world needs;ask yourself what makes you come alive,
20
what the world needs is people who have come alive.
1.A.upsets
B.boresC.comfortsD.excites
2.A.danceB.musicC.artD.action
3.A.loveB.careC.studyD.choice
4.A.offeringB.providingC.sharingD.sending
5.A.advisedB.encouragedC.praisedD.moved
6.A.led toB.relied onC.insisted onD.brought up
7.A.feelingB.songC.appearanceD.voice
8.A.aboutB.inC.atD.for
9.A.thoughB.unlessC.asD.till
10.A.alwaysB.oftenC.everD.never
11.A.successB.luckC.hopeD.money
12.A.hopedB.developedC.grewD.used
13.A.forceB.ruleC.powerD.ability
14.A.hardlyB.barelyC.brieflyD.truly
15.A.findB.leaveC.giveD.make
16.A.obeyB.expressC.faceD.behave
17.A.doubtfulB.sureC.willingD.content
18.A.roomB.chairC.bedD.mind
19.A.DiscussB.PromiseC.NoticeD.Find
20.A.beforeB.becauseC.whenD.ifⅠ. 1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.C 14.D 15.A 16.C 17.B 18.C 19.D 20.BThere are many great doctors and perhaps it is enough to say that Dr Charles Mayo was one. 1 , it is not enough for me.
Charles Mayo was not a 2 of mine in the sense that he would 3 by for dinner or remember my daughter’s graduation. We were not that 4 , for he lived in Minnesota and I lived in California. He was a friend in the sense that he 5 more like a friend than a doctor, when he was being a doctor.
I got very close to him just once. More 6 , he got very close to me. I was flying my own plane to Washington and felt a serious 7 in my back. It turned around, 8 for a clinic nearby and got in 9 with Dr Jan, my doctor and good friend. Jan at once said I had appendicitis (阑尾炎) and I told him he was the 10 doctor I had ever met. I have no fever and any other symptoms of it. How can I 11 have appendicitis?
“If you want to 12 better as quickly as possible, we’ll have Charles Mayo look at you.” It took Charles Mayo about thirty seconds to 13 to Jan’s request.
Charles was washing his hands when I was 14 into the operating room. I said, my 15 shaking, “You have done this before, haven’t you?”
“Of course, Danny,” he said. “Twice.”
He had many interests and 16 them with great humour. But while he was crazy about a lot of things, he was the craziest of all about being a doctor. And he faced death often enough to know that while it is final in one sense, it is not 17 final at all. He enjoyed 18 too much not to know that it has a meaning beyond here and now.
19 he died on July 29, 1968, at the age of seventy, following an accident, he lived on in the 20 of his books. I am glad he wrote them, because they give me and his other friends the feeling that we still have him—which we do.
1. A. Therefore B. ActuallyC. HoweverD. Besides
2. A. friendB. teacherC. doctorD. workmate
3. A. comeB. passC. dropD. stand
4. A. fastB. friendlyC. farD. close
5. A. seemedB. lookedC. foundD. became
6. A. luckilyB. happilyC. exactlyD. usually
7. A. troubleB. pain C. worryD. problem
8. A. hurryingB. runningC. waitingD. heading
9. A. telephoneB. wordsC. touchD. ways
10. A. funniestB. bestC. worstD. oldest
11. A. possibly B. necessarilyC. suddenlyD. fearfully
12. A. doB. think C. examineD. feel
13. A. stickB. getC. comeD. agree
14. A. drivenB. wheeledC. forcedD. led
15. A. handB. head C. voiceD. leg
16. A. spokeB. expressed C. reachedD. learned
17. A. onlyB. nearly C. yetD. really
18. A. himselfB. life C. workingD. everything
19. A. WhenB. After C. AlthoughD. As
20. A. pagesB. papers C. articlesD. subjects
168.CACDA CBDCA ADDBC BDBCA:
国际英语资讯:African experts root for policy shift to hasten post-COVID-19 recovery
鬼屋
罗汉鱼
Give Back to Society 回报社会
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice premier calls for progress in pushing fishing ban
喝了聪明液以后
The Person I Admire the Most 我最敬佩的人
教室节的早晨
未来的火车
国内英语资讯:China, Ethiopia agree to strengthen China-Africa solidarity in fight against COVID-19
体坛英语资讯:Kaka, Rivaldo rue death of former coach Alvarez
国际英语资讯:Macron pledges 15 bln euros to bolster ecological conversion after Greens sweep local electi
文具袋
体坛英语资讯:Djokovic stages humanitarian tennis exhibition tournaments across Balkans
电
偷偷玩电脑
体坛英语资讯:Botafogo boss Autuori says Brazilian football not ready to return
一次难忘的经历
假如我有一双翅膀
受伤以后
Murray Won the Wimbledon Championship Again 穆雷第二次赢得温网
漫画《父与子》——一本引人入胜的书
罗汉鱼
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: Resurgence in COVID-19 threatens to derail U.S. economic recovery
体坛英语资讯:Juventus forward Douglas Costa says injuries have made him consider retirement
我的妹妹
伐木工人的故事
欧盟将对10余个域外国家开放边界 美国不在其中
《隐秘的角落》爆火:秦昊这句台词,已成为大家的口头禅!
国际英语资讯:WHO says living with COVID-19 to be new normal as global cases top 10 mln