One of my father’s favorite sayings as I was growing up was “Try it!” I couldn’t say I didn’t like
21
, whatever it might be,
22
I tried it. Over the years I’ve come to
23 how much of my success I owe to my
24
of those words as one of my values. My
25 job was just one I decided to try for a couple of years until I
26
what I want to do as a career(职业).
27
I believed I would work for a few years, get married, stay home and raise a family, so I didn’t think the job I took
28
that much. I couldn’t have been more
29
. I mastered the skills of that beginning level position and I was given the opportunity(机会)to 30
through the company into different
31
. I accepted each new opportunity with the 32
,”Well, I’ll try it; if I don’t like it I can always go back to my
33
position. ” But I was with the same company for the past 28 years, and I’ve
34
every career change I’ve made. I’ve discovered I
35
a large number of different talents(才能)and skills that I never would have thought were within me had it not been for my being
36
trying new opportunities. I’ve also discovered that if I
37
what I’m doing and work hard at achieving my
38
. I will succeed. That’s why I’m so
39
to be a part of CareerFables. com. I think
40
has come and I am determined to make it a success.
21. A. everything B. something C. everybody D. somebody
22. A. until after B. ever since C. so that D. long before
23. A. consider B. argue C. include D. realize
24. A. suggestion B. explanation C. acceptance D. discussion
25. A. hard B. best C. extra D. first
26. A. determined B. examined C. experienced D. introduced
27. A. Actually B. Gradually C. Finally D. Usually
28. A. helped B. required C. expressed D. mattered
29. A. careful B. mistaken C. interested D. prepared
30. A. look up B. take up C. move up D. put up
31. A. situations B. choices C. directions D. positions
32. A. thought B. reply C. action D. advice
33. A. easier B. newer C. earlier D. higher
34. A. permitted B. counted C. organized D. enjoyed
35. A. show B. possess C. need D. gather
36. A. lucky for B. slow at C. open to D. afraid of
37. A. think of B. give away C. believe in D. turn into
38. A. business B. goal C. fortune D. growth
39. A. excited B. curious C. surprised D. helpful
40. A. dream B. time C. power D. honor
答案
21.B
22.A
23.D
24.C
25.D
26.A
27.A
28.D
29.B
30.C
31.D
32.A
33.C
34.D
35.B
36.C
37.C
38.B
39.A
40.B
2019-2020山东武城四女寺镇明智中学七年级下第二次月考英语试题答案
2019-2020江苏盐城亭湖区永丰初级中学八年级下月考英语试题答案
2019-2020广东湛江市霞山职业高级中学七年级下第一次月考数学试题答案
2019-2020广东梅州梅县区雁洋中学八年级下英语试题答案
2019-2020辽宁锦州实验学校初二下第一次月考英语试题答案
2019-2020辽宁朝阳一中八年级下第一次月考英语试题
2019-2020河南新乡一中八年级下第一次月考英语试题
2019-2020江苏丰县欢口镇欢口初级中学八年级下段测英语试题答案
2019-2020福建福州延安中学九年级下3月英语试题
2019-2020江苏无锡前洲中学八年级下3月月考英语试题
2019-2020辽宁锦州实验学校初二下第一次月考英语试题
2019-2020山西白石中学八年级下英语月考试卷答案
2019-2020辽宁朝阳一中八年级下第一次月考英语试题答案
2019-2020广东惠州市石湾中学八年级下英语第一次月考试题
2019-2020江苏丰县欢口镇欢口初级中学八年级下段测英语试题
2019-2020山东五莲管帅中学七年级下英语第二次月考试题
2019-2020河南淮阳羲城中学八年级下第一次月考英语试题答案
2019-2020湖南长沙北雅中学初二下第一次月考英语试题答案
2019-2020广东梅州梅县区雁洋中学八年级下英语试题
2019-2020上海风华中学七年级下4月考英语试题