1.Such food doesn’t keep long. You may as well______it in fridge.
A.compensateB.process
C.preserve
D.reserve
解析:preserve为某人或某种用途保存;reserve储备以备后用。句意:这种食物不能长时间保存。你不妨把它储存在冰箱里。
答案:C
2.(2017·黄冈模拟)In the near future, more______in the space technology will be made by scientists.
A. advantages
B. adventures
C. advances
D. advertisements
解析:advance进步;advantage有利条件;adventure冒险;advertisement广告。句意:在不久的将来,科学家们就会在太空科技中取得更大的进步。
答案:C
4.(2017·无锡测试)When the Eiffel Tower was erected at the world exposition in 1889, it was not very popular and came close to______down.
A.be torn
B.tearing
C.tear
D. being torn
解析:come close to doing差一点就……,其中to为介词,后跟ving形式,the Eiffel Tower与动词tear之间是被动关系,因此用ing形式的被动式。句意:1889年当艾菲尔铁塔在世界博览会上建起了的时候,它并不受欢迎,差一点被拆卸了。
答案:D
5.It’s______that you were so sleepy,you hadn’t slept for four days.
A.no need
B.no wonder
C.no doubt
D.no use
解析:句意:难怪你这么困,你已经四天没有睡觉了。It is no wonder that...难怪……。
答案:B
6.______well prepared you are,you still need a lot of luck in mountain climbing.
A.However
B.Whatever
C.No matter
D.Although
解析:句意:无论你做的准备多么充分,在爬山时,你仍会需要很多运气。however well prepared you are=no matter how well prepared you are,引导让步状语从句。
答案:A
7.Learning that the president would come to see them,they______.
A.came to life
B.came along
C.came on
D.came about
解析:句意:知道总统要来看望他们后,他们活跃起来。
答案:A
答案:A
9.More and more people choose to shop in a supermarket as it offers a great ______of goods.
A.variety B.extension
C.mixture
D.combination
解析:a great variety of各种各样的,符合题意;B项extension扩大,延伸;C项mixture混合,混合物;D项combination联合。
答案:A
10.Don’t get ______ their quarrel.It’s none of your business.
A.involved in
B.involved to
C.involving in
D.to involve in
解析:此处get involved in表示“牵涉,参与”。句意:别卷入他们的争吵,那不关你的事。
答案:A
11.Please let me know the time of your arrival ______.
A.in total
B.in advance
C.in detail
D.in particular
解析:in advance“提前”。句意:请提前让我知道你到达的时间。
答案:B
12.Most of the nation wants peace;only a______wants the war to continue.
A.majority
B.maximum
C.minority
D.minimum
解析:a minority“少数人”。句意:全国大多数人想要和平,只有少数人想要战争继续。
答案:C
[交际用语]
14.—The film we saw last week is very romantic.
—______.I didn’t think it romantic at all.
A.With all due respect
B.I beg to differ
C.As predicted
D.I can’t agree with you more
解析:句意:——上周我们看的电影很浪漫。——我不同意,我觉得一点也不浪漫。I beg to differ恕不同意。A.恕我直言;C.正如所料;D.我完全同意。
答案:B
15.—Nancy,what classes are you taking this term?
—______ I want to take two English courses,or maybe Spanish.
A.What’s up?
B.It’s none of your business.
C.I’ve no idea.
D.I’m not sure yet.
解析:句意:——Nancy,这个学期你要学什么课程?——我还没有决定,我想学两个英语课程,或者西班牙语。D.我不确定。根据答语后半部分可知说话者没确定下来要学什么,所以选D项。A.出什么事了?B.与你无关。C.我不知道。
答案:D
The Great Persons Live 伟人的人生
俄罗斯科学家给奶牛戴上了虚拟现实眼镜
2019年12月英语六级作文范文:失败
国内英语资讯:Xi holds phone talks with European Council President Michel
国际英语资讯:No signs of life after New Zealand volcanic eruption: PM
国内英语资讯:Xinjiang relocates nearly 170,000 poor residents in 4 years
体坛英语资讯:Late shows for Liverpool and City as Man Utd slip to another defeat
Learn to Relax 学会放松
体坛英语资讯:Analysis: Not only Kovac to blame for Bayerns turmoil
国际英语资讯:News Analysis: Fire claiming 43 deaths rings alarm bell for Delhis illegal industrial unit
国内英语资讯:China, Sao Tome and Principe pledge to forge ahead ties
咖啡因药片是否安全?
国际英语资讯:Putin welcomes progress in Russia-Belarus integration
国际英语资讯:U.S. Bay Area city honors contributions of Flying Tigers in WWII
新研究:身边有植物的人活得更长
国内英语资讯:China pledges continuous efforts to tackle challenges facing WTO appellate body
国内英语资讯:Feature: Dream of migrant workers children fly high in model planes
《纽约时报》2019年度十大好书
体坛英语资讯:Kisorio seeks for debut win at Beijing Marathon
Airbnb砸了巨款,成了奥运合作伙伴,想让运动员做网红?
国内英语资讯:Majority of Chinese consumers more focused on quality: survey
体坛英语资讯:Big wins for powerhouse and underdog in CBA opening round
国内英语资讯:Yearender-Economic Watch: China comes out better with job creation despite slower economic g
被粘在墙上后,一根香蕉卖出了12万美元,而且还被吃掉了!
嘉士伯将要用纸瓶子装啤酒
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier urges reform in oil, gas sector
国际英语资讯:Pompeo meets with Egyptian FM over regional issues, bilateral ties
国际英语资讯:Modi urges Indian scientists to develop low-cost technologies to fast-track countrys growt
体坛英语资讯:Barca lose but stay top in Spain as Real and Atletico Madrid both drop points
国内英语资讯:China, Myanmar pledge to strengthen communication, high-level exchanges