1.Nowadays, the children the habit of turning on the television as soon as they come back from school.
A.get off B.get across
C.get through D.get into
答案:D解析:get into the habit “养成习惯”。get off “从……下来,动身”;get across “把……讲清楚,被理解”;get through “完成, 通过”。
2.I don’t like you speak to her.
A.the way B.the way in that
C.the way which D.the way of which
答案:A
解析:way 作先行词且在其后的定语从句中作方式状语时, 定语从句的引导词可以用that或in which, 也可以省略引导词。故A项正确。
3.He always did well at school having to do part-time jobs every now and then.
A.in spite of B.regardless of
C.on account of D.in case of
答案:A
解析:句意:尽管不得不时常做些兼职的工作,他在学校表现一向不错。in spite of “尽管”;regardless of “不考虑”;on account of “因为”;in case of “如果,万一”。
4. scores of times,but he still couldn’t understand it.
A.Having explained B.Having been explained
C.Though it was explained D.It was explained
答案:D
解析:本句中的but是并列连词,由此可知but前后都是完整的分句。四个选项中只有D项是句子。
5.I was so excited at the news that I could hardly my feelings in words.
A.carry B.convey
C.transmit D.communicate
答案:B
解析:句意:听到这个消息我很激动,以至于几乎不能用语言表达我的感情了。convey “传递,表达”。carry “携带,搬运”;transmit “传达,传播”;communicate “交流,交际”。
6.We didn’t know he had attended the important lecture because no one told him about it the following day.
A.there to be B.there being
C.there be D.there been
答案:B
解析:句意:我们不知道他参加了那次重要的演讲,因为没有人告诉他第二天有演讲。介词about后应使用there be的-ing形式there being。
7.—What do you think of the travel to Jiuzhaigou?
— , it was very wonderful, although the weather was a bit cold.
A.On the whole B.In addition
C.In other words D.On the other hand
答案:A
解析:on the whole “总体上看来”;in addition “而且”;in other words “换句话说”;on the other hand “另一方面”。根据空后的内容可知 “虽然天气有点冷, 但总体很棒”。故A项正确。
8.—After a long sleep, I feel very weak.
—Then why not wash your face?The cool water will surely you.
A.rebuild B.rescue
C.remain D.refresh
答案:D
解析:refresh意为 “消除疲劳, 使重新提起精神”。答句意为:那为何不洗洗脸呢?凉水一定能让你提起精神。rebuild “重建”;rescue “营救”;remain “保持, 仍然是”。
9.Hard work can often a lack of intelligence.
A.make up for B.take advantage of
C.come up with D.keep pace with
答案:A
解析:make up for意为 “弥补,补充”。句意:勤奋常常能够弥补智力的不足。take advantage of “利用”;come up with “提出”;keep pace with “跟上”。
10.—I’m terribly sorry, Lucy.I’ve left your notebook at home.
— ?I reminded you last night.
A.So what B.Why not
C.How come D.What if
答案:C
解析:so what “那又怎么样呢”;why not “为什么不呢”;how come “怎么回事”;what if “如果那样又如何”。根据语境特别是 “昨天晚上我提醒过你” 判断, 应选C项。
11.—Why do you look so upset?
— ,I had to take over his work.
A.His be away B.Being away
C.He had been away D.He being away
答案:D
解析:答语中逗号前面的部分是独立主格结构,在句中充当状语,故选D项。
12.The girl in the photo was smiling sweetly, .
A.her long hair flowed in the breeze
B.her long hair was flowing in the breeze
C.her long hair flow in the breeze
D.her long hair flowing in the breeze
答案:D
解析:句意:照片中的女孩在甜蜜地微笑,长发在微风中飘扬。本句的后半句是独立主格结构,hair与flow之间是逻辑上的主谓关系,故选D项。
13.The car burns more fuel,but all things into consideration,it’s still a good car.
A.taken B.having taken
C.taking D.to take
答案:C
解析:注意有些分词短语的形式是固定的,不受上下文影响,因此被称为独立成分。句意:这辆汽车耗油量较大,但是综合整体情况来看,它仍不失为一辆好车。
14.There are approaches to English teaching.But not all of them are equally efficient for our Chinese students.
A.variety B.accurate
C.original D.diverse
答案:D
解析:句意:有许多英语教学方法,但它们不一定都对我们中国学生同样有效。A项应说成a variety of;B项意为 “准确的,精确的”;C项意为 “原始的”;D项意为 “不同的,多种多样的”。由句意可知选D项。
15.Leonardo da Vinci birds kept in cages in order to have the pleasure of setting them free.
A.is said to be buying B.is said to have bought
C.had said to buy D.has said to have bought
答案:B
解析:因为say与主语(人)是动宾关系,所以应用被动语态;再由句意可知应用不定式的完成时。故选B项。
16. our advertised programme,we will have a live broadcast of the English speech competition.
A.On behalf of B.In terms of
C.In place of D.By means of
答案:C
解析:考查介词短语。in place of“代替”;on behalf of“代表”;in terms of“依据,在……方面”;by means of“用,依靠”。根据语境可知,“我们将现场直播英语演讲比赛,代替原来的广告节目”。
17.—Can you shoot that bird at the top of the mountain?
—No,it’s out of .
A.range B.reach
C.control D.distance
答案:A
解析:考查名词。range意为“(数、量、年龄等变动)范围;种类;一系列;射程;距离”等。out of range表示在射程之外。
18.I must focus on my paper now.It is in a week.
A.due B.valid
C.timely D.late
答案:A
解析:考查形容词。句意:我必须集中精力写论文了,再有一周就到期该交了。due“到期的”,符合句意。valid“(证件)有效的”;timely“及时的”;late“迟的”。
19.—Would you like me the radio a bit?
—No,it’s all right.I’m used to with the radio .
A.to turn up;work;on
B.to turn down;working;off
C.turning up;working;off
D.to turn down;working;on
答案:D
解析:由句意可知,应是“我习惯于听着收音机工作”,因此,不必调低音量。故选D项。
20.—Do you the idea of living a low-carbon life?
—It sounds tough,but it is a tendency.
A.correspond to B.apply to
C.cater to D.subscribe to
答案:D
解析:问句句意:你是否赞同低碳生活的观念?subscribe to“同意,赞同”,符合句意。correspond to“与……一致,相符”;apply to“适用于”;cater to“迎合”。均不符合句意。
新年英文祝福语集锦
风靡全球的旋转舞者转向测试 其实是胡扯?
白宫成金宫 特朗普把总统府邸装成啥样
新春游戏:你能在这一群母鸡中找出公鸡吗?
看看这15种健康食物哪个适合你
Your school asked parents about the social development阅读理解答案
国内英语资讯:UN chief sends Lunar New Year greetings to Chinese people
国内英语资讯: China cuts retail fuel prices
体坛英语资讯:Ex-Brazil midfielder Elias set for Sporting exit
国际英语资讯:Dow ends above 20,000 for first time ever on upbeat earnings
明信片语法错误遭涂改 “学点英语吧!”
体坛英语资讯:Monaco poised to sign Brazilian left-back Jorge
德国设计出反性侵内裤 价格昂贵多国抢购
John graduated from a key university and he was very 完形填空答案
生气并不是好事,3个方法化愤怒为力量!
如何保持好身材 How to Keep Good Body Shape
2017奥斯卡提名揭晓 《爱乐之城》获14项提名
日本APA酒店向亚冬会承诺撤走右翼书籍
国际英语资讯:Trump wants 20-percent border tax on all imports from Mexico
Telepathy (心灵感应) is the ability to communicate 阅读理解答案
新年新计划?! 看看达芬奇高大上的TO DO LIST
国际英语资讯:Arrest warrant issued against fugitive Brazilian millionaire
体坛英语资讯:Pato on Tianjin Quanjian radar
武装分子袭击索马里酒店至少20人丧生
国际英语资讯:Italy hotel avalanche death toll rises to 24, 5 still missing
在校大学生究竟该不该自主创业?
三观不合怎么在一起 特朗普粉丝专属相亲网受追捧
国际英语资讯:UN envoy to hold talks with Gambias new president
国际英语资讯:Chinese leaders extend Spring Festival greetings
特朗普签署行政令 美国版长城计划正式上线