专题技能突破(11)完形填空之联系上下文【技能讲解】 文章的首尾之间、段与段之间、句与句之间联系紧密、浑然一体。若只拘泥于个别的短语、句子或段落,而不整合文章所提供的语境信息,则很容易选错。因此,完形填空中前面给出的信息会为后面的空白提供线索,而后面的信息也可能为前面的空白提供答案。联系上下文,寻找信息,成为突破完形填空题不可缺少的一项技能。典例剖析
一、[2015·课标全国卷]In the store, I asked each of my kids to pick something they thought our “friend” there would appreciate. They got apples, a sandwich and a bottle of juice...
When we handed him the bag of __52__, he lit up and thanked us with watery eyes.
52.A.toys
B.medicine
C.food
D.clothes
[答案] C 根据上文他们拿了苹果、三明治和一瓶果汁,可知我们为他买了食物,因此,选择food。
二、[2015·课标全国卷]My daughter plays on a recreational soccer team. They did very well this season and so __1__ a tournament, which normally was only for more skilled club teams.
This led to some __2__ experiences on Saturday as they played against teams __3__ trained. Through the first two games, her __4__ did not get one serious shot on goal.
1.A.won
B.entered
C.organized
D.watched
[答案] B 依据语境可知,女儿所在的球队表现不错,因此“进入”锦标赛。
2.A.painful
B.strange
C.common
D.practical
[答案] A 依据下文该球队周六的比赛情况可知,这是些“痛苦的”经历。
3.A.less
B.poorly
C.newly
D.better
[答案] D 结合语境可知,对手显然是训练有素的,故选better。
4.A.fans
B.tutors
C.class
D.team
[答案] D 根据语境可知,此时是两个球队在比赛,故此处指女儿所在的“球队”。
技能演练
一、[2017·山东高考]Upon graduation, Charlotte
returned to Montreal and set up a
private
__1__. Three years later, she moved to Winnipeg, Manitoba,
and there she was once again a busy doctor.
1.A.school
B.museum
C.clinic
D.lab
答案:C 根据下句的doctor,可知是一名医生,因此,她应该建立了一家私人诊所clinic。
二、Today I went to my daughter's school and spoke about kindness to 60 kids plus teachers and assistant teachers. After a small talk about the __1__ of kindness, I gave a challenge to the __2__— I told them to write a small story about an act of kindness that they had done and how that made them feel. Or if they had __3__ an act of kindness, how did that make them feel? In what way had that __4__ changed them? Then the deputy head and the headteacher and I would choose the __5__ one that would stand out for their __6__ of compassion and love toward others.
When I was waiting for my daughter I __7__ some teachers that were at the assembly (集会) passing by and I was__8__ that they would tell me whether they liked the talk or not, but they didn't __9__ anything.
1.A.news
B.tradition
C.meaning
D.tendency
答案:C 结合全文可知,作者给师生们讲“友善”的意义,故选C项。meaning意为“意义”,符合语境。news“资讯”;tradition“传统”;tendency“趋势”。
2.A.teachers
B.children
C.assistants
D.parents
答案:B 根据上文中的“spoke about kindness to 60 kids”可知,该题选B项。
3.A.received
B.passed
C.conveyed
D.learned
答案:A 上文说的是让他们写一件自己做过的善事,由“Or”可知此处表示他们接受别人做的善事,故选A项。receive“接受”;pass“传递”;convey“表达”;learn“学习”。
4.A.opinion
B.act
C.feature
D.effect
答案:B 根据上文中的“an act of kindness”可知,该题选B项。
5.A.least
B.worst
C.best
D.oldest
答案:C 根据下文中的“... one that would stand out...”可知,突出的应该是最好的。故选C项。
6.A.ideas
B.supplies
C.remarks
D.feelings
答案:D 根据上文中的“how that made them feel”和“how did that make them feel”可知,该题选D项。feelings意为“感情”,符合语境。
7.A.saw
B.observed
C.warned
D.realized
答案:A 根据下文中的“...passing by...”可知,当“我”正在等“我”的女儿时,“我”看到了(saw)出席会议的一些老师经过,故选A项。observe“观察”;warn “警告”;realize“意识到,实现”。
8.A.supposing
B.hoping
C.guessing
D.imagining
答案:B 第一段中讲到作者到女儿的学校给学生和老师以及助教讲有关友善的事情,而当看到老师经过时,作者希望他们会告诉自己他们是否喜欢他所讲的。hope意为“希望”,表示作者的心理状态,符合语境。suppose“认为”;guess“猜测”;imagine“想象”。
9.A.say
B.add
C.speak
D.paint
答案:A 根据上文中的“...they would tell me whether they liked...”可知,该题选A项。say“说”,与tell相呼应。
国内英语资讯:China issues orange alert for heavy fog
国际英语资讯:Turkeys Erdogan announces start of military operation in Syrias Afrin
国内英语资讯:Amending Constitution necessary in new era: communique
国际英语资讯:Egypt hosts meeting of Libyan lawmakers to unite settlement efforts
国内英语资讯:New China-Europe freight train route launched
体坛英语资讯:Olympic champ Shen Xue named president of newly-established Chinese Figure Skating Associati
国际英语资讯:Feature: For thousands, crossing U.S.-Mexico border part of daily life
国际英语资讯:Jordan says U.S. needs to rebuild trust on two-state solution
波音和保时捷联手开发飞行电动汽车
你发现了吗?餐厅都喜欢用长杯子装饮料,这是个心理学花招
国际英语资讯:Fire claims 17 lives in Indian capital city
Back in the day?
你做过什么最勇敢的事?
国际英语资讯:People march in central London demanding final say on Brexit deal
“熊”出没注意!《帕丁顿熊2》口碑爆棚,打破烂番茄连鲜纪录
《恋与制作人》游戏刷屏,未来脱单要靠虚拟情人了吗?
国际英语资讯:Massive protests continue across Lebanon for major changes
国内英语资讯:China disputes claims of inadequate rescue of sunken Iranian tanker
美文阅读:失败才是真正的财富
体坛英语资讯:More top talents wilt in Australian Open heat wave
国际英语资讯:U.S. VP visits Egypt on first Mideast tour since Trumps Jerusalem decision
体坛英语资讯:OSullivan shocked by Allen at snooker Masters
国内英语资讯:No efforts spared in rescue for tanker Sanchi: official
国内英语资讯:Revision to Constitution significant to CPC and Chinas political life: Xi
美国政府部分停摆
体坛英语资讯:Late goal ends Barcas unbeaten run as Espanyol claim first leg Cup win
体坛英语资讯:Bora Milutinovic says China can learn from failure to make 2022 World Cup finals
国际英语资讯:EU-China Tourism Year 2018 opens with official ceremony in Venice
国际英语资讯:EUs Tusk says letter of Brexit extension received
体坛英语资讯:Beijing and Xinjiang to be favourites in WCBA championship