第6部分:完形填空(第52~65题,每题1分,共15分)
下面的短文有15处空白,请根据短文内容为每处空白确定1个最佳选项。
Going on a diet
A typical person needs about 1,800 calories per day to stay alive. These calories keep your heart 1_______and your lungs breathing. They keep your organs operating 2_______and, your brain running. They also keep your body warm. A person 3______weight because he or she consumes more calories per day than needed. The only way to lose fat is to 4______the number of calories that you consume per day. This is the basic 5______behind going on a diet.
Unfortunately,diets dont 6______for most people. They do lose weight but then go 7______ the diet and put it back. Building a sensible diet and exercise plan is the key to 8______ a consistent weight. You need to figure out how many calories you need in a day and how many you 9______ take in. The next step is to add ,exercise so that you can 10______the number of calories you can consume per day.
Exercise charts can show you how many calories different 11______of exercise can burn. Burning 250 or 500 calories per day can 12______a big difference. You can ride an exercise bike while you are watching TV or you can 13______ the stairs instead of the elevator. Find an exercise 14______. Exercise can be a lot easier if there is someone to talk to. Its a good idea to wear firm-fitting clothes if you are on a diet. 15______clothing acts as a reminder of what you are trying to accomplish.
51.
A.jumping
B.turning
C.beating
D.kicking
【答案】:C
52.
A.quickly
B.easily
C.warmly
D.properly
【答案】:D
53.
A.gains
B.brings
C.takes
D.carries
【答案】:A
54.
A.double
B.reduce
C.fix
D.remove
【答案】:B
55.
A.pinciple
B.from
C.method
D.kind
【答案】:A
56.
A.work
B.start
C.change
D.balance
【答案】:A
57.
A.on
B.after
C.off
D.for
【答案】:C
58.
A.getting
B.meeting
C.supporting
D.maintaining
【答案】:D
59.
A.partly
B.hopefully
C.wisely
D.actually
【答案】:D
60.
A.contain
B.cut
C.raise
D.grow
【答案】:C
61.
A.ways
B.factors
C.functions
D.forms
【答案】:D
62.
A.have
B.do
C.make
D.give
【答案】:C
63.
A.set
B.climb
C.run
D.repair
【答案】:B
64.
A.partner
B.colleague
C.associate
D.to
【答案】:A
65.
A. Tight
B. Loose
C. Casual
D. Formal
【答案】:A
下一篇: 2012职称英语卫生类C级补全短文练习
体坛英语资讯:Danish athlete claims title at Ironman Copenhagen
国内英语资讯:Xi congratulates scientists on expedition to the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau
睡觉时也能学习新东西?原来大脑并没有休息
国际英语资讯:Spanish judge decides to jail 2 of 4 surviving terror suspects
体坛英语资讯:29th Southeast Asian Games kicks off in Malaysia
女生们以为这些行为很可爱,其实却是男友最讨厌的
女生们以为这些行为很可爱,其实却是男友最讨厌的
体坛英语资讯:China claims fifth place in FIBA Asia Cup
老外在中国:低头一秒,家毁人亡!
国际英语资讯:Mexican automotive sector asks for NAFTA rules of origin to be unchanged
研究:西方人智商水平呈下降趋势
无人机可沿GPS定位路线帮你遛狗
国内英语资讯:Thousands evacuated, trains halted as Typhoon Hato approaches China
国内英语资讯:Administration for tiger and leopard national park inaugurated
你知道鱼水之欢、跑步以及做其他活动的最佳时间吗?
国内英语资讯:China military medical team treats more than 70 disaster-affected people in Sierra Leone
上海公用电话亭变身小型图书馆“悦读亭”
国内英语资讯:China issues commemorative stamps for BRICS Summit
国际英语资讯:Rescuers race against time on Italys Ischia Island, after quake kills two
Cutting calories in popular foods to fight obesity 削减受欢迎食物中的卡路里含量以对抗肥胖
在咖啡馆里点咖啡的必备词汇
国内英语资讯:China discredits Indias excuses for illegal trespassing
中国人平均预期寿命达76.34岁 女性提高速度快于男性
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier wants innovation to play bigger role in economic transformation
国际英语资讯:Indias top court bans controversial Islamic instant divorce
国际英语资讯:Jordan, Turkey reject Israeli measures in Al-Aqsa Mosque
求职面试的时候,千万别说这11句话
无人机可沿GPS定位路线帮你遛狗
Donkey's years 很长时间
不求回报地付出是一种幸福