1.I have been trying to quit smoking.
A.give up B.pick up C.build up D.take up
2.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A.moved B.touched C.surprised D.worried
3.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A.question B.problem C.title D.topic
4.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A.particular B.characteristic C.remarkable D.idiomatic
5.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
A.simply B.almost C.totally D.completely
6.These are defensive behavior patterns which derive from our fears.
A.stem B.rely C.develop D.grow
7.Only a small minority of the mentally ill are liable to harm themselves or others.
A.easy B.possible C.likely D.difficult
8.They have the capability to destroy the enemy in a few days.
A.possibility B.necessity C.ability D.probability
9.We have never seen such gorgeous hills.
A.beautiful B.stretching C.spreading D.rolling
10.The leaves have been swept into huge heaps.
A.loads B.layers C.pyramids D.piles
11.The news will horrify everyone.
A.attract B.terrify C.tempt D.excite
12.The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A.described B.offered C.outlined D.presented
13.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A.bear B.receive C.admit D.take
14.Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A.barely B.scarcely C.hardly D.totally
15.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A.advised B.caused C.forced D.promised
答案:
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.B
6.A 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A
上一篇: 职称英语理工类词汇选项复习必备资料(3)
下一篇: 职称英语理工类词汇选项复习必备资料(8)
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 3《A healthy life》word单元检测(三)
2016外研版高中英语选修8Module 3《Foreign Food》word单元验收检测
2016外研版高中英语选修6Module 3《Interpersonal Relationships-Friendship》word单元综合测试卷
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 1《Art》(Period 4)word课时作业
2013外研版选修八Module 5《The Conquest of the Universe》word同步测试3
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 2《Poems》(Period 2)word课时作业
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 3《A healthy life》word课时精练打包下载(4份)
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 4《global warming》(第四学时)word同步检测
2016外研版高中英语选修8Module 5《The Conquest of the Universe》word单元验收检测
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 4《global warming》(第三学时)word同步检测
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 3《A healthy life》(Period 2)word课时作业
2013外研版选修八Module 5《The Conquest of the Universe》word同步测试2
2016外研版高中英语选修7Module 3《Literature》word单元综合测试卷
2016外研版高中英语选修7Module 4《Music born in America》word单元综合测试卷
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 4《global warming》(第一学时)word同步检测
2016外研版高中英语选修6Module 6《War and Peace》word单元综合测试卷
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 1《Art》(Period 1)word课时作业
2013外研版选修八Module 6《The Tang Poems》word综合技能测试
2013外研版选修八Module 6《The Tang Poems》word同步测试1
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 2《Poems》word课时精练打包下载(3份)
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 1《Art》(Period 2)word课时作业
2013外研版选修八Module 5《The Conquest of the Universe》word选做题
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 5《the power of nature》word单元过关检测卷
2016外研版高中英语选修8Module 4《Which English》word单元验收检测
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 4《global warming》(第二学时)word同步检测
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 2《Poems》(Period 4)word课时作业
2016外研版高中英语选修7Module 5《Ethnic Culture》word单元综合测试卷
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 1《Art》(Period 3)word课时作业
2016外研版高中英语选修7Module 6《The World’s Cultural Heritage》word单元综合测试卷
人教版高中英语选修6 Unit 2《Poems》word单元检测(二)