1.At midnight,we were aroused by a knock at the door.
A.irritated B.awakened C.arisen D.annoyed
2.She was awarded a prize for the film.
A.given B.rewarded C.sent D.reminded
3.Smoking will be banned in all public places here.
A.forbidden B.allowed C.permitted D.promoted
4.That guy is intelligeng but a bit dull.
A.strange B.special C.quiet D.boring
5.She is a highly successful teacher.
A.fairly B.rather C.very D.moderately
6.We should not sacrifice environmental protections to foster economic growth.
A.reduce B.promote C.realize D.give
7.There is a growing gap between the rich and the poor.
A.conflict B.tension C.gulf D.confrontation
8.I am very grateful to you for your assistance.
A.helpful B.hopeful C.pitiful D.thankful
9.You will be meeting her presently.
A.shortly B.currently C.lately D.probably
10.Attitudes to mental illness have shifted in recent years.
A.displayed B.shown C.changed D.demonstrated
11.I have been trying to guit smoking.
A.give up B.pick up C.build up D.take up
12.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A.moved B.touched C.surprised D.worried
13.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A.question B.problem C.title D.topic
14.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A.particular B.characteristic C.remarkable D.idiomatic
15.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
A.simply B.almost C.totally D.completely
答案:1.B 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.C 11.A 12.C 13.D 14.B 15.B
上一篇: 职称英语考试理工类B级词汇精选练习(5)
下一篇: 职称英语考试理工类B级词汇精选练习(4)
国际英语资讯:Russia, U.S. must resume normal functioning of diplomatic missions: Russian FM
体坛英语资讯:Nigeria optimistic of securing U-20 WC ticket: official
国内英语资讯:Spotlight: China eyes stronger ties with Mekong countries
国际英语资讯:UN mission in Yemens Hodeidah builds control points to monitor cease-fire
H&M摊上大事!竟是因为一件绿色卫衣?
体坛英语资讯:Kenyan coach faces hard task on Commonwealth Games
《前任3》票房火爆!最扎心的10句台词(中英对照)
“狗狗币”市值突破20亿美元!没错,就是大家熟知的那个Doge
国际英语资讯:Sudanese army accuses armed group in Darfur of violating cease-fire
体坛英语资讯:Beijing 2022 opens 7 official merchandise stores in Beijing
芬兰开了家《权游》主题酒店,权迷们激动起来!
国内英语资讯:China supports DPRK, S.Korea in promoting inter-Korean dialogue, exchanges -- Xi
喜欢用茶包泡茶喝?小心你可能喝了不少塑料
国内英语资讯:China urges U.S. to handle Taiwan issues carefully
国际英语资讯:Bangladesh launches digital one-stop services
英文中这些奇怪的外来俗语
波音CEO被解除董事长职务
国内英语资讯:Huawei wins IPR infringement case over Samsung
瑞士规定龙虾须先打昏才能下水煮 因为龙虾很怕疼
史上最著名的一场演讲:带着信仰,直击人心
国内英语资讯:Xi calls for fundamental improvement of CPC political ecosystem
体坛英语资讯:Feature: Kenyas archery champion hones her skills
黑龙江省大庆铁人中学2017-2018学年高二上学期期末考试英语试卷
体坛英语资讯:England to meet Nigeria and Costa Rica in World Cup warm-ups
“全球最热”的撒哈拉沙漠下雪了,积雪厚度近半米
体坛英语资讯:Preview: Rugby World Cup Pool B
国内英语资讯:China requires close monitoring on flu outbreak
国内英语资讯:85 contracts signed in intl trade, investment fairs in Macao
国内英语资讯:6th World Internet Conference opens in Chinas Zhejiang
体坛英语资讯:Reigning champions Gong and Yang lead Chinas squad at Doha athletics worlds