1. Test Yourself
在我们分析比较级的测试特点探讨其应对策略之前,让我们首先看以下几题。
1) Radio, television and press ____ of conveying news and information.
A. are the most three common means
B. are the most common three means
C. are the three most common means
D. are three the most common means
2) If tap water were as dangerous as some people think, ________would be getting sick.
A. a lot of more us B. more a lot of us
C. a lot of us more C. a lot more of us
3) The trumpet player was certainly loud. But I wasnt bothered by his loudness ___ by his lack of talent.
A. than B. more than C. as D. so much as
4) Americans eat ____ as they actually need every day.
A. twice as much protein B. twice protein as much twice
C. twice protein as much D. protein as twice much
5) There are few electronic applications ____ to raise fears regarding future employment opportunities than robots.
A. likely B. more likely C. most likely D. much likely
6) The little man was ____ more than one meter fifty tall.
A. nearly B. quite C. hardly D. almost
7) Certain programs work better for some ___ for others.
A. and B. than C. as D. but
8) It is not unusual for workers in that region ____.
A. to be paid more than a month late
B. to be paid later than more a month
C. to pay later than a month more
D. to pay late more than a month
9) It is reported that ______adopted children went to know who their natural parents are.
A. the most B. most of C. most D. the most of
10) The little man was _______one meter fifty high.
A. almost more than B. hardly more than
C. nearly more than D. as much as
参考答案:
1) C 2) C 3) D 4) A 5) B 6) C 7) B 8) A 9) C 10) B
2. 比较级测试特点
在四级测试中,比较级属低档题,比较简单,考查范围大体有
1)比较级形式的判断
比较级考题在设计干扰项时一般都会有比较与非比较的选择,more than 与as/so as的选择。 如上面的③,⑤。
2)比较级的修饰语
比较级的修饰语包括修饰语的结构和修饰语的选用。结构指比较级修饰语须置于比较级之前,如①,②和④。 修饰语的选用根据其所表达的意思而定,如⑥,⑩。
3)比较级结构与其它结构的区别
如⑧中形容词修饰语more than a month与比较级结构的区别,⑨中most 与the most的区别。
3. 比较级应对策略
1)如果选项中有比较级结构,则该题则为比较级考查题,可根据比较级使用规则选择正确答案。
2)比较级修饰语应注意more than 或asas结构之前。
3)注意比较结构的完整性,要么是more than 结构,要么是as/so as 结构,或是the more ., the more .的句型。
4)注意结构的各种变体:
结构内出现名词时的结构可以是as old a car, as many /much/few/little as。
5)如果有比较 对象的选择应注意比较对象的一致性和互不包容性。如:
His English is better than anyone elses in his class.
上一篇: 六级考试作文里可能用到的热门词汇
下一篇: 12月六级词汇应试对策
美国最受欢迎的消遣活动毫无悬念
国际英语资讯:Maldives supreme court upholds presidential election results
国际英语资讯:5th ASEAN Defense Ministers Meeting-Plus wraps up in Singapore
国际英语资讯:Voting for Afghan parliamentary elections concludes
College Should Open Psychological Class 大学应该开设心理课
国际英语资讯:U.S. military confirms U.S. general wounded in Afghanistan attack
国内英语资讯:China mulls 2nd draft revision on rural land contract law
解除朝鲜边境军事武装的三方会谈开始
国际英语资讯:Putin says Abe rejects proposal of Russia-Japan peace treaty
国内英语资讯:Five dead in carbon monoxide leak in China power plant
中国希望进一步加强与中、东欧的关系
国际英语资讯:People demonstrate in London for new Brexit vote
成败在此一举:盘点2019年“任重道远”的好莱坞大片
Should we go to the cinema to watch movies?是否该去电影院看电影?
国际英语资讯:UNFPA urges concerted efforts to address refugee needs in Ethiopia
体坛英语资讯:Namibia football team calls up under-23s for training camp
国际英语资讯:1st LD: Saudi Arabia arrests 18 over death of missing Saudi journalist
国内英语资讯:Traffic on artery roads projected to rise as holiday ends
国际英语资讯:Festival turns tragic in N. India as train mows down at least 50 people
国际英语资讯:Russian PM rules out military response to sanctions
Travel Diary 游记
你每年从食盐中吃进2000粒塑料,这不是危言耸听
国际英语资讯:Cameroon Constitutional Council to declare final results of presidential poll on Monday
国内英语资讯:Draft law revisions suggest public supervision on judicial work
国际英语资讯:Feature: Plagued by cholera, hunger, now diphtheria strangles more children in war-ravaged Y
国际英语资讯:Feature: Forcibly displaced Yemenis call for urgent support to survive icy winter
国际英语资讯:U.S. Democratic leaders blame Trump for shifting focus away from health care to immigration
国内英语资讯:17th National Congress of ACFTU opens
The Rise of Canadian Literature 加拿大文学的崛起
国内英语资讯:More enabling business environment to be created