Test 8
1.Im looking for the _______ section in todays paper.
A. column B.combination C.comb D.classified
2.Where can I _______ in the TV? Is the outlet right?
A. plug B.paint C.shoot D.upset
3.Please put your _______ on this application form.
A. site B.silly C.shower D.signature
4.I bought a camera lens yesterday. Its _______ quality is excellent.
A. picture B.suit C.stomach D.optical
5.This dress is made of _______, isnt it?
A. nylon B.monument C.mutual D.nod
6.Jack wants to be _______ when he grows up.
A.a bar B.a cousin C.an opponent D.an astronaut
7.She failed to call the office to _______ her appointment.
A. greet B.miss C.ruin D.cancel
8.Which would you rather have the _______ chicken or the fish.
A. fried B.ideal C.juice D.maid
9.What is the total circulation of this _______?
A. leather B.pale C.journal D.wagon
10.He gave us a very good description of the _______ of this university
A. lawyer B.orient C.layout D.oven
11.How much per gallon is this _______?
A. poison B.pipe C.ox D.gasoline
12.I couldnt hear the program because there was too much _______.
A. grasp B.globe C.superior D.interference
13.Thanks for the advice, but this is something I have to _______ out myself.
A. fulfill B.identify C.figure D.claim
14.Mary was seriously injured in a _______.
A. collision B.geology C.manuscript D.pool
15.This 80-200mm zoom lens bears canons L designation, denoting a top-of-the-line lens built to extremely high _______.
A. tolerances B.pitch C.possession D.purses
16.According to Mr. Green, this is a _______ problem.
A. grand B.complicated C.owing D.powder
17.Im going to call a _______ to repair my car this afternoon.
A. mechanic B.host C.giant D.glance
18.They have already _______ the telephone in their new home
A. parceled B.spun C.installed D.retained
19.The roof has _______ in it, and the front steps need to be fixed.
A. ants B.drums C.grains D.leaks
20.He received four years of training in English and two years in English teaching.He is a _______ English instructor.
A. responsible B.scared C.vast D.qualified
21.You are very _______ to take the trouble to help me. I can not thank you enough.
A. whisper B.vital C.thoughtful D.considerable
22.Whats your favorite kind of music? Do you like _______ music.
A. domestic B.classical C.existence D.feature
23.This nation is noted for its economic _______.
A. uniform B.stability C.gulf D.democratic
24.He wants to _______ his appointment from Monday to Wednesday.
A. transfer B.decay C.advance D.postpone
25.This is what I could do. There is no other _______ for me.
A. sleeve B.residence C.burden D.alternative
26.Our teacher always sees the _______ side of everything.
A. spot B.negative C.efficient D.robot
27.If you want to make a call, first, pick up the _______,then deposit a coin in the slot.
A. receiver B.speaker C.microphone D.hook
28.The service in this restaurant is not good. Even the _______ is very dirty.
A. milk B.salad C.soup D.menu
29.I am _______ enough to make up my own mind. You do not need to teach me.
A. young B.mature C.numerical D.guarantee
30.Im _______ youve made the right choice.
A. bond B.confident C.double D.gravity
31.Kuwait is famous for its _________ resources.
A. petroleum B.jar C.fame D.jaw
32.The doctor gave me a chest X-ray and _______ some medicine for me.
A. prescribed B.floated C.drugged D.drifted
33.Nobody believes he made such a foolish mistake. People say he is very _______.
A. accurate B.actual C.experience D.career
34.The _______ region is centered largely in the north of the country.
A. petrol B.mineral C.telescope D.wire
35.As soon as I complete my training here, I am going to be a _______ expert.
A. sphere B.missile C.rod D.volume
36.I was crossing the street and was almost hit by an _______.
A. ambulance B.amateur C.echo D.editor
37.How much do you know about the works of great _______ figures?
A. literary B.humour C.grammatical D.circular
38.The next time I buy a typewriter, Im going to buy a _______ model.
A. sulphur B.portable C.suspending D.tender
39.Your _______ for this paper is too long to be accepted.
A. entrance B.guidance C.abstract D.represent
40.Water is as _______ to fish as air is to man.
A. obvious B.basin C.indispensable D.constant
41.His proposal is very _______. We do not need any explanation.
A. concrete B.loyal C.grey D.draft
42.This is a _______ computer, which we just bought for our research.
A. detective B.luggage C.digital D.grave
43.The two pictures are _______. We dont know which is the copy.
A. identical B.likely C.limited D.resemble
44.If you dont want to wash your jacket, you may send it to a _______.
A. participant B.planet C.laundry D.ribbon
45.If the _______ in the test is too small, we can not get a good result.
A. sample B.percent C.leisure D.flight
46.I am very _______. You may tell me your suggestion.
A. fog B.debate C.culture D.flexible
47.This is a very big hotel and it can _______ more than 1,000 people.
A. accommodate B.display C.faint D.loaf
48.Professor Li _______ in doing his experiment for nearly ten years.
A. insisted B.piled C.persisted D.split
49.The new plan is _______ and everybody present agrees with it.
A. feasible B.adventure C.appendix D.camel
50.Please be _______. Your question is too general.
A. limited B.narrow C.specific D.thorough
答案:
1.D 2.A 3.D 4.D 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.C 11.D 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.A 16.B 17.A 18.C 19.D 20.D 21.C 22.B 23.B 24.D 25.D 26.B 27.A 28.D 29.B 30.B 31.A 32.A 33.A 34.B 35.B 36.A 37.A 38.B 39.C 40.C 41.A 42.C 43.A 44.C 45.A 46.D 47.A 48.C 49.A 50.C
上一篇: 英语四级词汇常用形容词固定搭配(2)
下一篇: 大学英语四级的词汇训练500题9
2019-2020山东五莲管帅中学七年级下英语第二次月考试题
2019-2020浙江天台县赤城中学八年级下第一次段试英语试题答案
2019-2020湖北武汉武昌区九年级下3月英语试题
2019-2020江苏盐城亭湖区永丰初级中学八年级下月考英语试题
2019-2020江苏如皋市外国语学校七年级下英语试题
2019-2020上海风华中学七年级下4月考英语试题答案
2019-2020河南新乡一中八年级下第一次月考英语试题
2019-2020河北邯郸市丛台区育华中学八年级第二次段测试英语试题答案
2019-2020广东湛江市霞山职业高级中学七年级下第一次月考英语试题
2019-2020广东梅州梅县区雁洋中学八年级下英语试题答案
2019-2020广东湛江市二十二中七年级下第一次月考英语试题答案
2019-2020湖南长沙北雅中学初二下第一次月考英语试题
2019-2020山东武城四女寺镇明智中学七年级下第二次月考英语试题答案
2019-2020广东中山一中九年级下英语试题
2019-2020湖南长沙中雅培粹初二下第一次月考英语试题答案
2019-2020江苏无锡前洲中学八年级下3月月考英语试题
2019-2020广州江南外国语八年级下英语线上质量检测试卷
2019-2020辽宁锦州实验学校初二下第一次月考英语试题
2019-2020江苏如皋市外国语学校七年级下英语试题答案
2019-2020山东菏泽牡丹区二十二中八年级下英语试题
2019-2020江苏盐城亭湖区永丰初级中学八年级下月考英语试题答案
2019-2020江苏无锡前洲中学八年级下3月月考英语试题答案
2019-2020辽宁锦州实验学校初二下第一次月考英语试题答案
2019-2020山西白石中学八年级下英语月考试卷答案
2019-2020上海风华中学七年级下4月考英语试题
2019-2020江苏丰县欢口镇欢口初级中学八年级下段测英语试题
2019-2020山东菏泽牡丹区二十二中八年级下英语试题答案
2019-2020广东湛江市霞山职业高级中学七年级下第一次月考英语试题答案
2019-2020湖南长沙市铁路一中4月初二下英语试题
2019-2020广东湛江市霞山职业高级中学七年级下第一次月考数学试题