1. With the _______of Mary, all the girl students are eager to go to the party. A. exhibition B. exception C. except D. reception
2. Although the traffic is not busy, he likes to drive at a _______ speed。
A. spare B. fast C. moderate D. moral
3. All the memories of his childhood had _______ from his mind by the time he was 65.
A. faded B. illustrated C. comfined D. concerned
4. This river is so big that it is impossible to build a _______ under it without modern technology。
A. canal B. tunnel C. channel D. cable
5. The _______ is nearly dead , so I can not start the car again。
A. bean B. beam C. bake D. battery
6. When making modern cameras , people began to _______ plastics for metal。
A. surround B. substance C. stretch D. substitute
7. With the help of the government , a large number of people _______ after the flood in 1991.
A. survived B. suspended C. suffered D. subjected
8. He always has a lot of _______ ideas in his mind, and sometimes we do not even know what he is thinking about。
A. novel B. spoil C. acceptable D. additional
9. Please be serious. I am not _______. You should consider it carefully。
A. sorting B. joking C. counting D. comparing
10. We do not have a _______ school in our institute. The highest degree we provide for the students is a B. A. and a B. S. 。
A. continue B. bay C. assistance D. graduate
11. In the United States, the foreign policy is decided by the ________ government, not by each state。
A. federal B. figure C. scientific D. service
12. He works in our university as a visiting _______, not as a formal faculty member。
A. traditional B. scholar C. nurse D. pilot
13. When you fill in the application form, please use your _______ address so that we can contact you easily later。
A. policy B.plain C.permanent D.principal
14. John _______ to be a polite man. But in fact he is very rude。
A. pretends B. assures C. affords D. melts
15. We can not trust him any more because he often ________ his duty。
A. owes B. spoils C. deserts D. neglects
1~15答案:1. B 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. D 6. D 7. A 8. A 9. B 10. D 11. A 12. B 13. C 14. A 15. D
16. In order to increase our output, we need to import more production _______. A. facilities B.hens C.votes D.artists
17. When a spacecraft travels, one of the major problems is reentry into the Earths _______。
A. surface B. atmosphere C. attitude D. bent
18. This river forms a natural _______ between China and Korea。
A. boundary B. string C. spot D. zone
19. She is already 16years old. But she _______as if she were still a little girl。
A. believes B. absorbs C. accrses D. behaves
20. We are _______ at the rapid progress Mark has made in this semester。
A. distinguished B. annoyed C. astonished D. scored
21. The doctors _______ the medicines to the people in the flood area。
A. distributed B. packed C. prayed D. undertook
22. Much of the news provided by this newspaper is _______, not foreign。
A. domestic B. strain C. purchase D. murder
23. He tried to _______ relations with his former wife but he failed。
A. measure B. maintain C. shelter D. reply
24. He _______ to study harder in the future so that he could have more opportunities to find a better job。
A. resolved B. resorted C. requested D. reserved
25. The _______ work continued for more than a week but there was still no sign of the missing boy。
A. research B. rescue C. vessel D. vast
26. Many kinds of animals are believed to have _________ from the earth
A. withdrawn B. vanished C. found D. hung
27. The engineers in this lab spent several weeks _______ their plans for the new bicycle。
A. counting B. stripping C. elaborating D. casting
28. Pine trees are usually believed to _______ cold weather。
A. guard B. accomplish C. roar D. endure
29. Free medical service is _______ to nearly all the college students in China。
A. favorite B. available C. convenient D. average
30. After working for twenty hours without any rest, the doctors were _______。
A. exhausted B. mounted C. wrapped D. restored
16~30参考答案:16. A 17. B 18. A 19. D 20.C 21.A 22.A 23.B 24.A 25. B 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. B 30. A
31. The college students in China are _______ from smoking on campus because this will do them no good. A. discouraged B. observed C. obeyed D. obtained
32. Professor Smith is also the _______ of the international program office. If you have any problem when you study here, you may go to him for help。
A. detective B. president C. manager D. director
33. We wont allow any foreign country to _______ in our internal affairs。
A. devote B. district C. interfere D. wander
34. We can not _______ all the magazines together。
A. route B. draw C. thread D. bind
35. What he said in the meeting _______ everybody present。
A. disgusted B. dismissed C. disposed D. eliminated
36. Some lazy men would rather _______ than work。
A. indicate B. declare C. solve D. starve
37. This boy was _______ for what he had done in the class。
A. scolded B. overcome C. inclined D. displayed
38. Some states in the United States _______ people to carry guns。
A. apply B. charm C. ignore D. forbid
39. Carelessness made him fall in his job _______。
A. interview B. intention C. stomach D. stocking
40. Sometimes it is very difficult to _______ some of the English words. Even the native speaker can not help。
A. decrease B. create C. define D. delight
41. Students with _______ problems may apply for student loans
A. economic B. financial C. male D. economical
42. Both sugar and salt can ______in water。
A. desert B. absorb C. dissolve D. involve
43. I have not heard anything from him since his _______。
A. departure B. fault C. foundation D. acciptance
44. Without a proper education, people could _______ all kinds of crimes。
A. conduct B. stoop C. commit D. sweat
45. Several loudspeakers are _______ from the ceiling and we can hear the speaker very clearly。
A. connected B. sustained C. associated D suspended
31~45参考答案: 31. A 32. D 33. C 34. D 35. A 36. D 37. A 38. D 39. A 40. C 41. B 42. C 43. A 44. C 45. D
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice premier stresses poverty relief through relocation
国内英语资讯:Full text of Chinese premiers speech at SCO meeting
国内英语资讯:China, Norway vow to write new chapter in bilateral ties
国内英语资讯:Chinas development support boosts peace, security in Africa: experts
国内英语资讯:China, ASEAN vow to promote defense cooperation
国内英语资讯:Economic Watch: China able to cope with economic challenges: experts
获得七项吉尼斯纪录,洗脑神曲Despacito竟然这么火
国内英语资讯:Xi encourages private entrepreneurs to further innovate, create, develop
如果你有这6个特点,那么你有反社会倾向
体坛英语资讯:Home hero Zhang into China Open third round
娱乐英语资讯:Bollywood star to pay off loans for 850 farmers
自拍须谨慎!6年间,全球超250人因自拍丧命……
你的肢体语言,时刻暴露着你的秘密
美国多个州出台政策,超过12岁就别在万圣节出去要糖果了
国内英语资讯:Xi reiterates Chinas commitment to free trade, globalization
科学家发现雾霾在让中国人变傻,男人傻得更快
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier arrives in Belgium for working visit, ASEM summit
英国任命首位防自杀事务大臣
国内英语资讯:Senior CPC official calls for tougher crackdown on gang crime
国内英语资讯:China, Cambodia to enhance trade, investment cooperation
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice premier meets senior Swedish banker
生活中的小惊喜,幸福可能并不复杂
《复仇者联盟4》杀青!导演的一张图,让粉丝懵圈了...
国内英语资讯:China urges Eurasia to safeguard world economic recovery with multilateralism, openness, con
国内英语资讯:China, Belt and Road countries seek deeper cooperation on energy
向死亡问好?可口可乐发布了一条土洋结合的广告语,结果......
你愿意当吸血鬼还是僵尸?牛津这道入学试题该怎么答?
国内英语资讯:China donates 500 bags, stationery to Lebanons orphans
希腊圣托里尼岛禁止胖子骑驴 不是歧视胖子 而是驴的背要被压断了
反映现实生活的《中国式家长》受到玩家好评