An invisible border divides those arguing for computers in the classroom on the behalf of students career prospects and those arguing for computers in the classroom for broader reasons of radical educational reform. Very few writers on the subject have explored this __1__indeed, contradictionwhich goes to the heart of what is wrong with the __2__ to put computers in the classroom.
An education that aims at getting a student a certain kind of job is a/an __3__ education, justified for reasons radically different from why education is __4__ required by law. It is not simply to __5__ everyones job prospects that all children are legally __6__ to attend school into their teens.Rather, we have a certain __7__ of the American citizen,a character who is __8__ if he cannot competently assess __9__ his livelihood and happiness are affected by things __10__ of himself.
But this was not always the case; before it was legally required for all children to attend school until a certain __11__, it was widely accepted that some were just not equipped __12__ nature to pursue this kind of education.With optimism characteristic of all industrialized countries, we came to accept that everyone is __13__ to be educated. Computer-education advocates __14__ this optimistic notion for a pessimism that __15__ their otherwise cheery outlook. __16__ on the confusion between educational and vocational reasons for bringing computers into schools, computer-education advocates often __17__ the job prospects of graduates over their educational __18__.
There are some good arguments for a technical education given the right kind of student. Many European schools __19__ the concept of professional training early on in order to make sure children are __20__ equipped for the professions they want to join.
1.[A]distinction [B]topic [C]separation [D]education
2.[A]campaign [B]practice [C]action [D]goal
3.[A]informal [B]basic [C]technical [D]expensive
4.[A]differently [B]universally [C]conversely [D]regularly
5.[A]form [B]consist [C]arise [D]raise
6.[A]ordered [B]inquired [C]required [D]acquired
7.[A]conception [B]information [C]theme [D]imagination
8.[A]complete [B]accomplished [C]incomplete [D]improper
9.[A]why [B]what [C]where [D]how
10.[A]inside [B]outside [C]beside [D]aside
11.[A]year [B]age [C]day [D]extent
12.[A]in [B]at [C]by [D]with
13.[A]fit [B]responsible [C]suitable [D]able
14.[A]consider [B]forget [C]forsake [D]foretell
15.[A]believes [B]becomes [C]bears [D]betrays
16.[A]Encountering [B]Banking [C]Devising [D]Seeking
17.[A]emphasize [B]encourage [C]engage [D]enlarge
18.[A]academy [B]position [C]degree [D]achievement
19.[A]interact [B]introduce [C]announce [D]invent
20.[A]traditionally [B]drastically [C]properly [D]hardly
An invisible border divides those arguing for computers in the classroom on the behalf of students career prospects and those arguing for computers in the classroom for broader reasons of radical educational reform. Very few writers on the subject have explored this __1__indeed, contradictionwhich goes to the heart of what is wrong with the __2__ to put computers in the classroom.
An education that aims at getting a student a certain kind of job is a/an __3__ education, justified for reasons radically different from why education is __4__ required by law. It is not simply to __5__ everyones job prospects that all children are legally __6__ to attend school into their teens.Rather, we have a certain __7__ of the American citizen,a character who is __8__ if he cannot competently assess __9__ his livelihood and happiness are affected by things __10__ of himself.
But this was not always the case; before it was legally required for all children to attend school until a certain __11__, it was widely accepted that some were just not equipped __12__ nature to pursue this kind of education.With optimism characteristic of all industrialized countries, we came to accept that everyone is __13__ to be educated. Computer-education advocates __14__ this optimistic notion for a pessimism that __15__ their otherwise cheery outlook. __16__ on the confusion between educational and vocational reasons for bringing computers into schools, computer-education advocates often __17__ the job prospects of graduates over their educational __18__.
There are some good arguments for a technical education given the right kind of student. Many European schools __19__ the concept of professional training early on in order to make sure children are __20__ equipped for the professions they want to join.
1.[A]distinction [B]topic [C]separation [D]education
2.[A]campaign [B]practice [C]action [D]goal
3.[A]informal [B]basic [C]technical [D]expensive
4.[A]differently [B]universally [C]conversely [D]regularly
5.[A]form [B]consist [C]arise [D]raise
6.[A]ordered [B]inquired [C]required [D]acquired
7.[A]conception [B]information [C]theme [D]imagination
8.[A]complete [B]accomplished [C]incomplete [D]improper
9.[A]why [B]what [C]where [D]how
10.[A]inside [B]outside [C]beside [D]aside
11.[A]year [B]age [C]day [D]extent
12.[A]in [B]at [C]by [D]with
13.[A]fit [B]responsible [C]suitable [D]able
14.[A]consider [B]forget [C]forsake [D]foretell
15.[A]believes [B]becomes [C]bears [D]betrays
16.[A]Encountering [B]Banking [C]Devising [D]Seeking
17.[A]emphasize [B]encourage [C]engage [D]enlarge
18.[A]academy [B]position [C]degree [D]achievement
19.[A]interact [B]introduce [C]announce [D]invent
20.[A]traditionally [B]drastically [C]properly [D]hardly
参考答案:
1.A 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.B 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.C 15.D 16.A 17.A 18.D 19.B 20.C
上一篇: 专四英语完型练习题分享1
下一篇: 专四英语完型练习题分享3
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题6 第3讲 图画类
2012届高三英语第二轮复习考点精讲精炼 第4讲 单项选择——形容词和副词
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第12讲 状语从句
2012年高考英语二轮复习学案:情态动词和虚拟语气
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第10讲 定语从句
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第15讲 情境知识考查
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题6 第1讲 提纲类
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第9讲 情态动词和虚拟语气
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第4讲 介词
2012年高考英语二轮复习学案:介词
2012年高考英语二轮复习学案:特殊句式
2012届高三英语一轮复习教案:Unit13 Healthy eating(旧人教版第一册)
2012届高三英语第二轮复习考点精讲精炼 第6讲 单项选择——动词及动词短语
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第6讲 动词和动词短语
2012年高考英语二轮复习学案:名词性从句
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第8讲 非谓语动词
2012年高考英语二轮复习学案:形容词、副词
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第21讲 词意猜测题
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习学案:专题6 第2讲 图表类
2012年高考英语二轮复习学案:时态语态