英语专四考试完形填空练习题(4)
Flight simulator (飞行模拟器) refers to any electronic or mechanical system for training airplane and spacecraft pilots and crew member by simulating flight conditions. The purpose of simulation is not to completely substitute (1)_____ actual flight training but to thoroughly familiarize students with the vehicle (2)_____ before they (3)_____ extensive and possibly dangerous actual flight training. Simulations also is useful for review and for familiarizing pilots with new (4)_____ to existing craft.
Two early flight simulators appeared in England within a decade after the first flight of Orville and Wilbur Wright. They were designed to enable pilots to stimulate simple aircraft (5)_____ in three dimensions: nose up or down; left wing high and right low, or vice versa; and (6)_____ to left or right. It took until 1929, however, for a truly effective simulator, the Link Trainer, to appear, devised by Edwin A. Link, a self-educated aviator and inventor from Binghamton, New York. (7)_____, airplane instrumentation had been developed sufficiently to permit blind flying on instruments alone, but training pilots to do so involved (8)_____ risk. Link built a model of an airplane cockpit equipped (9)_____ instrument panel and controls that could realistically stimulate all the movements of an airplane. Pilots could use the device for instrument training, manipulating the controls (10)_____ instrument readings so as to maintain straight and level flight or (11)_____ climb or descent with no visual reference (12)_____ any horizon except for the artificial one on the instrument panel. The trainer was modified (13)_____ aircraft technology advanced. Commercial airlines began to use the Link Trainer for pilot training, and the US government began purchasing them in 1934, (14)_____ thousands more as World War II approached.
Technological advances during the war, particularly in electronics, helped to make the flight simulator increasingly (15)_____. The use of efficient analog computers in the early 1950s led to further improvements. Airplane cockpits, controls, and instrument displays had by then become so individualized that it was no longer feasible to use a generalized trainer to prepare pilots to fly anything (16)_____ the simplest light planes. By the 1950s, the US Air Force was using simulators that precisely (17)_____ the cockpits of its planes. During the early 1960s (18)_____ digital and hybrid computers were adopted, and their speed and flexibility revolutionized simulation systems. Further advances in computer and (19)_____ technology, notably the development of virtual-reality simulation, have made it possible to (20)_____ highly complex real-life conditions.
1.
A. for
B. to
C. with
D. on
2.
A. concerning
B. concern
C. being concerned
D. concerned
3.
A. undertake
B. undergo
C. underplay
D. underuse
4.
A. models
B. modifications
C. modifiers
D. modica
5.
A. manifestations
B. manipulations
C. manifestoes
D. maneuvers
6.
A. yawling
B. yawning
C. yawing
D. yawping
7.
A. From then on
B. From now on
C. By now
D. By then
8.
A. considerable
B. considerate
C. considering
D. considered
9.
A. for
B. in
C. with
D. on
10.
A. on the part of
B. on the basis of
C. on the track of
D. on the verge of
11.
A. control
B. controllable
C. controlled
D. controller
12.
A. to
B. for
C. on
D. in
13.
A. as for
B. as to
C. as
D. for
14.
A. acquiring
B. requiring
C. sustaining
D. retaining
15.
A. actual
B. realistic
C. realizing
D. true
16.
A. except
B. except for
C. apart from
D. but
17.
A. replenished
B. replaced
C. replicated
D. reposed
18.
A. electronic
B. electric
C. electricity
D. electron
19.
A. program
B. programmable
C. programmed
D. programming
20.
A. resurrect
B. reproduce
C. resuscitate
D. resume
1.A
2. D
3. B
4. B
5. D
6. C
7. D
8. A
9. C
10. B
11. C
12. A
13. C
14. A
15. B
16. D
17. C
18. A
19. D
20. B
》》更多完型阅读点击英语专四考试完形填空练习题汇总
上一篇: 英语专四考试完形填空练习题(5)
下一篇: 英语专四考试完形填空练习题(3)
《经济学人》盘点2018年度好书 送给爱读书的你
双语阅读:想在事业上更成功?养只宠物吧!
双语阅读:你和明星见面时,说过什么样的蠢话?
体坛英语资讯: Selby, Liang crash out of UK Snooker Championship
体坛英语资讯: Real Madrids Bernabeu to stage Copa Libertadores decider
国内英语资讯:Over 100 new China-developed medicines certified
国际英语资讯:Feature: Indonesian hospital struggles to cope with bodies of tsunami victims
Special Gift 特别的礼物
国内英语资讯:CPC meeting underlines core status of Xi
双语阅读:奥巴马打扮成圣诞老人!为医院儿童分发礼物
体坛英语资讯: Fluminense sack coach Oliveira
体坛英语资讯:Dortmunds new hero ready for the Champions League
明年穿什么衣服最潮?提前解码2019五大流行服饰
双语阅读:只有少数人能坚持运动,科学家的话让我惊呆了
双语阅读:《加勒比海盗》要重启!但德普确认不再出演
体坛英语资讯:PSG beat Liverpool, keep knockout qualification alive in Champions League
体坛英语资讯:Deschamps, Zidane honored IFFHS best coach 2018
体坛英语资讯:The Philippines lose to Kazakhstan in FIBA World Cup qualifier
体坛英语资讯:Analysis: How to ease Bayerns crisis
体坛英语资讯:German legend Kahn suing goalkeeper gloves manufacturer
为什么你只对特定人群具有吸引力?
国内英语资讯:China consults public opinion on draft foreign investment law
双语阅读:面试时做过最疯狂的事
国内英语资讯:China supports positive interaction between DPRK, ROK: FM spokesperson
体坛英语资讯:Israel stun Serbia 83-74 to stay alive for China 2019 FIBA World Cup
双语阅读:中国姑娘路边为陌生大爷撑伞,被国外网友疯狂点赞!
双语阅读:2019年要来了 有哪些事情值得期待?
无印良品开始造无人驾驶公交车了
国内英语资讯: Commentary: U.S. renews farce by accusing China of cyber espionage
体坛英语资讯:Neymar, Mbappe to start for PSG in crucial Champions League clash