第五篇
Exercise is good for you, but most people really know very little about how to exercise properly. 1 when you try, you can runsintostrouble.
Many people 2 that when specific muscles are exercised, the fat in the neighbouring area is 3 up.Yet the 4 is that exercise burns fat from all over 5 .
Studies show muscles which are not 6 lose their strength very quickly.To regain it needs 48 to 72 hours and exercise every other day will 7 a normal level of physical strength.
To 8 weight you should alwayswork up a good sweatwhen exercising. 9 sweating only 10 body temperature to prevent over heating.This is 11 water loss. 12 You replace the liquid, you replace the 13 .
Walking is the best and easy-to-do exercise.It helps the circulation of blood 14 the body, and has a direct 15 on your overall feeling of health.Experience says that 20 minutes? 16 17 is minimun amount.
18 your breathing doesnt return to normal state within minutes after you finish 19 , youve done 20 .
1.A.While B.When C.As D.So
2.A.understand B.believe C.hope D.know
3.A.built B.burned C.piled D.grown
4.A.reply B.possiblility C.truth D.reason
5.A.arm B.leg C.stomach D.body
6.A.exercised B.examined C.protected D.cured
7.A.lose B.raise C.burn D.keep
8.A.lose B.gain C.keep D.burn
9.A.Certainly B.No C.Fortunately D.Probably
10.A.raises B.reduces C.destroys D.keeps up
11.A.how B.why C.nothing but D.more than
12.A.While B.Once C.As D.Whenever
13.A.weight B.muscle C.sweat D.strength
14.A.over B.around C.throughout D.with
15.A.effect B.use C.usage D.affect
16.A.education B.sleep C.exercise D.rest
17.A.one day B.a day C.everyday D.someday
18.A.But if B.But C.If D.And if
19.A.working B.walking C.exercising D.breathing
20.A.enough B.much C.too much D.much too
答案解析:
1.【答案】D
【解析】因为大部分人不知道如何正确锻炼,所以,人们在训炼时常会遇到麻烦。句中you表示泛指。
2.【答案】C
【解析】希望邻近的脂肪消耗掉,在此符合语境;understand,know不合逻辑,因为,即已明白,就不会不符合事实真相;believe表示的是人的得一种看法,而看法有对有错。
3.【答案】B
【解析】下一句中再现了burn这一词。
4.【答案】C
【解析】truth本意为真理,此处引申为事实指实际锻炼时脂肪消耗的情形。余者不合文意。
5.【答案】D
【解析】余者不能概全
6.【答案】A
【解析】根据常识可知,不锻炼的肌肉会很快丧失力量。
7.【答案】D
【解析】根据前一句要重新获得力量需要48到72个小时可知,每隔一天锻炼一次可保持正常水平的体力。
8.【答案】A
【解析】本句意思是为了体重,人们应该通过锻炼来出汗。空格处显然应该是减少。而不是增加或保持,更不可能是燃烧。
9.【答案】B
【解析】表示对该节首句看法的否定。首句看法的错误性可从下文推知。
10.【答案】B
【解析】根据to prevent over heating可知,sweating的作用是降低体温。
11.【答案】C
【解析】loss是名词,故前面不能填连接副词how和why;more than不只是,不合文意。本题应选nothing but,全句的意思为这(即sweating)只是人体内水分的消耗。
12.【答案】B
【解析】意思是一旦,引起时间状语从句,余者不合文意。
13.【答案】A
【解析】由To lose weight you should可推知,余者不在本节论及范围之内。
14.【答案】C
【解析】throughout the body遍及全身。余者不合文意。
15.【答案】A
【解析】have effect on对产生影响,合乎文意,合乎搭配。
16.【答案】C
【解析】本节主要讲的是锻炼形式之一散步。另从最后一节中也能得到暗示。
17.【答案】B
【解析】根据常识和语境可知,每天(而不是某一天)至少得散步20分钟。另everyday是形容词,不能作状语。
18.【答案】A
【解析】与上一句中minimum amount形成对比,if引导条件句。
19.【答案】C
【解析】本节是上一节内容的继续,论述的仍是锻炼。walking不能概括全面,应舍去。
20.【答案】C
【解析】指出原因(运动)过量。enough,much表意不清,much too后应接其它词。
上一篇: 英语四级完型填空练习(4)
下一篇: 英语四级完型填空练习(6)
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修五Unit 5 First aid
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修二篇首
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修四篇首
美国支持的伊拉克部队控制摩苏尔机场
回望去年 Looked Back On Last Year
第一夫人引导时尚 First Ladies Guide the Fashion
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修五篇首
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修四Unit 3 A taste of English humour
国际英语资讯:Trump says not to attend annual White House Correspondents Association dinner
体坛英语资讯:Mauritius takes 2017 Uganda International Badminton Open championship
国际英语资讯:Hamas rejects Netanyahus proposal to send international forces to Gaza
墨西哥领导人对美官员表示“担忧和不满”
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修二Unit 2 The Olympic Games
体坛英语资讯:Youth training Bayerns weakness, says Hoeness
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修五Unit 2 The United Kingdom
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修一篇首
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修三Unit 1 Festivals around the world
为什么要学英语 Why Learn English
国际英语资讯:Iraqi forces free first neighborhood from IS in Mosul
国际英语资讯:New study to sort out risk genes for brain development disorders
大学生月均消费1212元 三成以上学生生活费不够花
报告显示 中国移动支付规模是美国的近50倍
最好的电影 The Best Movie
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修三Unit 4 Astronomy:the science of the stars
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:选修六Unit 2 Poems
2017全新教程高考英语总复习课件(北师大版广东专用):语法专项训练(一)
z研究显示 维生素D可预防感冒和流感
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修五Unit 4 Making the news
2017全新教程高考英语总复习(人教版浙江专用)课件:必修三Unit 2 Healthy eating
刘士余谈金融市场“资本大鳄”