Most worthwhile careers require some kind of specialized training. Ideally, therefore, the choice of an __1__ should be made even before choice of a curriculum in high school. Actually, __2_-_, most people make several job choices during their working lives, __3__ because of economic and Industrial changes and partly to improve __4__ position. The one perfect job does not exist. Young people should __5__ entersintosa broad flexible training p rogram that will __6__ them for a field of work rather than for a single __7__ .
Unfortunately many young people have to make career plans __8__ benefit of help form a competent vocational counselor or psychologist. Knowing __9__ about the occupational world, or themselves for that matter, they choose their lifework on a hit-or-miss __10__. Some drift from job to job. Others __11__ to work in which they are unhappy and for which they are not fitted.
One common mistake is choosing an occupation for __12__ real or imagined prestige. Too many high-school students - or their parents for them - choose the professional field, __13__ both the relatively small proportion of workers in the professions and the extremely high educational and personal __14__. The imagined or real prestige of a profession or a White-collar job is __15__ good reason for choosing it as lifes work. __16__, these occupations are not always well paid. Since a large proportion of jobs are in mechanical and manual work, the __17__ of young people should give serious __18__ to these fields.
Before making an occupational choice, a person should have a general idea of what he wants __19__ life and how hard he is willing to work to get it. Some people desire social prestige, others intellectual satisfaction. Some want security; others are willing to take __20__ for financial gain. Each occupational choice has its demands as well as its rewards.
1. A. identification B. entertainment C. accommodation D. occupation
2. A. however B. therefore C. though D. thereby
3. A. entirely B. mainly C. partly D. his
4. A. its B. his C. our D. their
5. A. since B. therefore C. furthermore D. forever
6. A. make B. fit C. take D. leave
7. A. job B. way C. means D. company
8. A. to B. for C. without D. with
9. A. little B. few C. much D. a lot
10. A. chance B. basis C. purpose D. opportunity
11. A. apply B. appeal C. stick D. turn
12. A. our B. its C. your D. their
13. A. concerning B. following C. considering D. disregarding
14. A. preferences B. requirements C. tendencies D. ambitions
15. A. a B. any C. no D. the
16. A. Therefore B. However C. Nevertheless D. Moreover
17. A. majority B. mass C. minority D. multitude
18. A. proposal B. suggestion C. consideration D. appraisal
19. A. towards B. against C. out of D. without
20. A. turns B. parts C. choices D. risks
参考答案:
1.D 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B
11.C 12.B 13.D 14.B 15.C 16.D 17.A 18.C 19.C 20.D
上一篇: 大学英语四级完形填空题提高训练(4)
下一篇: 大学英语四级完形填空题提高训练(3)
国际英语资讯:Peruvian president instructs highway update as bus crash death toll hits 51
国际英语资讯:2 Bangladesh Air Force training planes crash after collision, pilots eject safely
报告指出 财务人员在未来最有可能被人工智能取代
《哈利波特》到底为JK罗琳带来了多少收益?
国际英语资讯:Pre-referendum campaigns get underway in Ecuador
英国军舰圣诞节在北海阻挡俄罗斯军舰
国内英语资讯:China, Pakistan, Afghanistan agree to discuss extending economic corridor
国际英语资讯:Vote counting underway after presidential run-off in Liberia
国际英语资讯:Russias election commission gives green light to Putins compaign
国际英语资讯:New arrest by cops probing foiled Christmas attack in Britain
Ordinary But Great 平凡而伟大
国际英语资讯:Mild earthquake shakes Tehran
国际英语资讯:Briton gets 3-year jail term in Egypt for smuggling classified painkillers
利比里亚总统选举决选投票
国际英语资讯:Yearender: Top ten world news events in 2017 selected by Xinhua
最适合学英语的5本英文经典名著
国际英语资讯:U.S. authorities arrest nearly 150,000 illegal immigrants in 2017
脸书关闭受美国制裁的车臣领导人账户
国内英语资讯:Xi stresses implementation of major policies, integrity of leading officials
国际英语资讯:Morocco, Niger ink cooperation agreements to enhance bilateral ties
哈里王子订婚照公布!有点撩人有点甜!
韩国强化比特币交易规则
国际英语资讯:Zimbabwe vice presidents sworn in
体坛英语资讯:Yearender: The year of Yao in Chinese basketball
国际英语资讯:CSU, SPD on clash course ahead of German coalition negotiations
伴随白宫风云180载玉兰树患病
体坛英语资讯:Kante voted French Player of the Year
国际英语资讯:Tunisia, Turkey sign four cooperation agreements
体坛英语资讯:Dutch defender van Dijk joins Liverpool for world-record fee
国际英语资讯:Saudi-led airstrikes kill over 40 in southwestern Yemen