Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.
Communications technologies are far from equal when it comes to conveying the truth. The first study to compare honesty across a range of communication media has fund that people are twice as likely to tell lies in phone conversations as they are in emails. The fact that emails are automatically recordedand can come back to haunt youappears to be the key to the finding.
Jeff Hancock of Cornell University in Ithaca, New York, asked 30 students to keep a communications diary for a week. In it they noted the number of conversations or email exchanges they had lasting more than 10 minutes, and confessed to how many lies they told. Hancock then worked out the number of lies per conversation for each medium. He found that lies made up 14 per cent of emails, 21 per cent of instant messages, 27 per cent of face-to-face interactions and an astonishing 37 per cent of phone calls.
His results to be presented at the conference on human-computer interaction in Vienna, Austria, in April, have surprised psychologists. Some expected emailers to be the biggest liars, reasoning that because deception makes people uncomfortable, the detachment of emailing would make it easier to lie. Others expected people to lie more in face-to-face exchanges because we are most practised at that form of communication.
But Hancock says it is also crucial whether a conversation is being recorded and could be reread, and whether it occurs in real time. People appear to be afraid to lie when they know the communication could later be used to hold them to account, he says. This is why fewer lies appear in email than on the phone.
People are also more likely to lie in real timein a instant message or phone call, saythan if they have time to think of a response, says Hancock. He found many lies are spontaneous responses to an unexpected demand, such as: Do you like my dress?
Hancock hopes his research will help companies work our the best ways for their employees to communicate. For instance, the phone might be the best medium foe sales where employees are encouraged to stretch the truth. But, given his result, work assessment where honesty is a priority, might be best done using email.
57. Hancocks study focuses on ________.
A) the consequences of lying in various communications media
B) the success of communications technologies in conveying ideas
C) people are less likely to lie in instant messages
D) peoples honesty levels across a range of communications media
58. Hancocks research finding surprised those who believed that ________.
A) people are less likely to lie in instant messages
B) people are unlikely to lie in face-to-face interactions
C) people are most likely to lie in email communication
D) people are twice as likely to lie in phone conversations
59. According to the passage, why are people more likely to tell the truth through certain media of communication?
A) They are afraid of leaving behind traces of their lies.
B) They believe that honesty is the best policy.
C) They tend to be relaxed when using those media.
D) They are most practised at those forms of communication.
60. According to Hancock the telephone is a preferable medium for promoting sales because ________.
A) salesmen can talk directly to their customers
B) salesmen may feel less restrained to exaggerate
C) salesmen can impress customers as being trustworthy
D) salesmen may pass on instant messages effectively
61. It can be inferred from the passage that ________.
A) honesty should be encouraged in interpersonal communications
B) more employers will use emails to communicate with their employees
C) suitable media should be chosen for different communication purposes
D) email is now the dominant medium of communication within a company
Passage Two
Questions 62 to 66 are based on the following passage.
In a country that defines itself by ideals, not by shared blood, who should be allowed to come work and live here? In the wake of the Sept. 11 attacks these questions have never seemed more pressing.
On Dec. 11, 2001, as part of the effort to increase homeland security, federal and local authorities in 14 states staged Operation Safe Travelraids on airports to arrest employees with false identification . In Salt Lake City there were 69 arrests. But those captured were anything but terrorists, most of them illegal immigrants from Central or South America. Authorities said the undocumented workers illegal status made them open to blackmail by terrorists.
Many immigrants in Salt Lake City were angered by the arrests and said they felt as if they were being treated like disposable goods.
Mayor Anderson said those feelings were justified to a certain extent. Were saying we want you to work in these places, were going to look the other way in terms of what our laws are, and then when its convenient for us, or when we can try to make a point in terms of national security, especially after Sept. 11, then youre disposable. There are whole families being uprooted for all of the wrong reasons, Anderson said.
If Sept. 11 had never happened, the airport workers would not have been arrested and could have gone on quietly living in America, probably indefinitely. Ana Castro, a manager at a Ben Jerrys ice cream shop at the airport had been working 10 years with the same false Social Security card when she was arrested in the December airport raid. Now she and her family are living under the threat of deportation . Castros case is currently waiting to be settled. While she awaits the outcome, the government has granted her permission to work here and she has returned to her job at Ben Jerrys.
62. According to the author, the United States claims to be a nation ________.
A) composed of people having different values
B) encouraging individual pursuits
C) sharing common interests
D) founded on shared ideals
63. How did the immigrants in Salt Lake City feel about Operation Safe Travel?
A) Guilty.
B) Offended.
C) Disappointed.
D) Discouraged.
64. Undocumented workers became the target of Operation Safe Travel because ________.
A) evidence was found that they were potential terrorists
B) most of them worked at airports under threat of terrorists
C) terrorists might take advantage of their illegal status
D) they were reportedly helping hide terrorists around the airport
65. By saying ...were going to look the other way in terms of what our laws are , Mayor Anderson means ________.
A) we will turn a blind eye to your illegal status
B) we will examine the laws in a different way
C) there are other ways of enforcing the law
D) the existing laws must not be ignored
66. What do we learn about Ana Castro from the last paragraph?
A) She will be deported sooner or later.
B) She is allowed to stay permanently.
C) Her case has been dropped.
D) Her fate remains uncertain.
57. D 58. C 59. D 60.A 61. B
62. D 63. B 64. D 65.B 66. C
上一篇: 大学英语四级考试仔细阅读练习试题(13)
下一篇: 大学英语四级考试仔细阅读练习试题(3)
IOC on Russian doping and hot June 奥委会就涉俄兴奋剂事件报告进展,六月高温破纪录
US-Cuba flights and male cosmetic surgery 美国-古巴复航和男性整容手术
Distinct 和 distinctive 之间的区别
Darkness over Indonesia and the 'fifth Beatle' dies 印度尼西亚日全食,“第五位披头士”去世
Cyborg beetle and the teenage brain 半机械甲虫,青少年脑部发育
Antibiotics and escalator etiquette 美国人过多使用抗生素,伦敦地铁扶梯礼仪
Zika threat and back from space 寨卡病毒威胁美国,国际空间站宇航员返回地球
World's longest tunnel and a strange kind of race 世界最长铁路隧道,扛羊毛袋比赛
Ditch 和 abandon 之间的区别
The cost of protecting the environment, Juno space probe 保护环境付出的代价,“朱诺”木星探测器
Ebola outbreak and brain injuries 埃博拉疫情,脑部创伤
Brexit and Hockney's art 英国脱欧公投后进展,大卫·霍克尼艺术展
Indian state introduces 'fat tax' 印度一省拟征收“脂肪税”
Art and football 海底发现文物,莱斯特城足球俱乐部曼谷庆功
Solar superpower, female commander and hospital demolished 太阳能超级大国,女海军司令官和著名医院化为废墟
Appreciate 和 recognise 之间的区别
Chinwag 闲谈-英语点津
Zika virus and the A4 waist challenge 寨卡病毒,“A4腰挑战”
Canada wildfire and NASA discovery 加拿大林火,美国国家航空航天局发现系外行星
In one ear and out the other 左耳进,右耳出
Cosmonaut anniversary and wallaby internet star 宇航员周年纪念日,小袋鼠轰动互联网
Afghanistan, cancer and athletics boss 英美支持阿富汗政府军,癌症发病原因, 国际田联官员停职
Delhi's pollution and South Africa's solar power 新德里环境污染,南非发展太阳能
Alligator takes boy and Tate Modern extension 鳄鱼拖走小男孩,泰特现代美术馆扩建完工
EU after Brexit, human ancestor mystery 英脱欧公投后的欧盟,人类祖先之谜新发现
Zuma in court and stressed horses 南非总统受审和马的精神压力
Diabetes warning and Queen at 90 糖尿病激增引忧, 英国女王90岁生日
Battery risk, Farmer anti-theft solution 纽扣电池的潜在危险,牧场主防盗有术
UN female, New flag and Apollo 11 倡议提名女秘书长,新西兰换国旗和阿波罗11号再创历史
Artefacts in Sydney and dog gets medal 悉尼出土文物,英雄狗获奖章