Section A
Directions:In this section,you will hear 10 short conversations.At the end of each conversation,a question will be asked about what was said.Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once.After each question there will be a pause.During the pause,you must read the four choices marked [A],[B],[C] and [D],and decide which is the best answer.Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
1.Q:How much is the normal price for one hamburger?
A.40 cents.
B.30 cents.
C.20 cents.
D.10 cents.
2.Q:What conclusion can be drawn from the conversation?
A.The train is crowded.
B.The train is late.
C.The train is empty.
D.The train is on time.
3.Q:Where did this conversation most likely take place?
A.In a store.
B.In an airport.
C.In a police station.
D.On a subway.
4.Q:Did the man watch the game last night?
A.No,he missed it.
B.Yes,he did.
C.No,he didnt.
D.Yes,he probably did.
5.Q:Why does the womans fiance want to live in the suburbs?
A.Because life is less expensive in the suburbs.
B.Because jobs are easier to find.
C.Because he works in the suburbs.
D.Because the woman works in the suburbs.
6.Q:What does the man dislike about the camera?
A.The model.
B.The lens.
C.The price.
D.The flash attachment.
7.Q:Why did the woman miss the documentary?
A.Because she was at the movies.
B.Because she was in bed.
C.Because she was in the hospital.
D.Because she was watching another channel.
8.Q:What is the woman going to buy downtown?
A.Some pants.
B.A suit.
C.A blouse.
D.A dress.
9.Q:What probably happened to Paula?
A.She lost a finger.
B.She became a surgical nurse.
C.Someone hit her in the nose.
D.She had an operation on her nose.
10.Q:What does the woman imply?
A.She has finished only one step.
B.She doesnt have any more time for redecorating.
C.Its time for the work to be finished.
D.The redecorating is being done gradually.
Section B
Compound Dictation
Directions:In this section you will hear a passage three times.When the passage is read for the first time,you should listen carefully for its general idea.Then listen to the passage again.When the passage is read for the second time,you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from S1 to S7 with the exact words you have just heard.For blanks numbered from S8 to S10 you are required to fill in the missing information.You can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words.Finally,when the passage is read for the third time,you should check what you have written.
The Effects of Colour
Researchers have found thatcoolcolours,such as blues and greens,can make us feel calm and_.Blue and green_can also_blood pressure,pulse rate,and breathing rate.Warmcolours,such as reds,yellow,and oranges._us differently thancoolcolours do.Warmcolours can_make us feel warmer and_.They stimulate_,raise blood pressure,and quicken breathing.Colour can affect our moods.Yellow,a bright,sunny colour,often makes people feel happy and more active.Yet it makes some people feel hot and restless._.According to a three-year study in Germany,the answer seems to be yes.Scientists studied how various colours affect school children._.Scientists also think that colours can tell us something about peoples personalities._.
answers:
1.A 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.A 6.C 7.D 8.C 9.D 10.D
S1.relaxed
S2.surroundings
S3.lower
S4.affect
S5.actually
S6.excited
S7.heartbeat
S8.Red often makes people feel energetic.But not everyone feels good wearing red.If some colour can make us feel better,might certain colour also help us think better?
S9.And they found that certain colours could raise I.Q.In the experiment,rooms with low ceilings were painted in defferent colours.The more popular colours were light blue,yellow,yellow-green,and orange.Less popular colours such as white,black,and brown caused a drop in I.Q.The study found that the colour orange in particular improved social behavior,cheered up childrens spirits and made them less hostile and irritable.
S10.People who are more out-going usually preferwarmcolours.People who are quieter,often prefercoolcolours.
上一篇: 英语六级考试听力复习四大技巧
下一篇: 大学英语六级考试听力模拟训练题二十一
国际英语资讯:Brazilian Congress approves state of emergency to contain spread of COVID-19
体坛英语资讯:China downs Britain 86-76 to open Womens Olympic Basketball Qualifiers
国内英语资讯:Draft law on supervisory commission inspectors submitted to Chinas top legislature
在卫生纸出现之前,人们如厕用什么呢?
《纽约时报》记者介绍中国抗疫的视频火了,网友:他说的是大实话!
体坛英语资讯:Atletico Mineiro eyeing move for Guangzhou Evergrande playmaker Goulart
国外超市的这些商品最受欢迎
国际英语资讯:Singapore announces additional border controls after 23 new COVID-19 cases confirmed
国内英语资讯:China, Italy experts hold video conference about virus treatment among elderly
国际英语资讯:Germany decides to further restrict public life to combat COVID-19
肯德基应对疫情下架广告:吃吮指原味鸡时别吮指
国际英语资讯:Chinese enterprises contribute materials, funds to Rwanda in fight against COVID-19
体坛英语资讯:China crushes Spain to qualify for Olympics in womens basketball
美文赏析:回忆再美 也不要徘徊不前
国际英语资讯:Chinese medical experts are Serbias most valuable resource in fighting COVID-19: PM
体坛英语资讯:Lille beat Angers to move closer to Champions League zone
国际英语资讯:Italy bans all domestic travel as virus claims more lives
体坛英语资讯:Chinas Sui/Han win pairs title at Four Continents Figure Skating Champs
体坛英语资讯:Korakaki to be first-ever woman to kick off Olympic torch relay
国内英语资讯:China to specify implementation rules of supervision law
体坛英语资讯:China, Spain, USA, Nigeria win in first matchday of womens basketball Olympic qualificatio
体坛英语资讯:Betis prose big test as Barcas campaign hangs in the balancce
国内英语资讯:Chinese medical supplies arrive in Athens in aid of Greeces COVID-19 fight
英国公司发明出可以吃的饮料容器
国际英语资讯:France reports 112 more coronavirus deaths, up to 562
国内英语资讯:Xi says solidarity, cooperation most powerful weapon against public health crises
牛顿、莎士比亚……盘点那些在隔离期间创作力井喷的名人
国内英语资讯:China pours 20 mln USD to treat water pollution in Tibet last year
体坛英语资讯:Adebayor agrees in principle to join Paraguays Olimpia
美国专家考虑用新冠康复者的血液做短期疫苗