Section A
Directions:In this section,you will hear 10 short conversations.At the end of each conversation a question will be asked about what was said.Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once.After each question there will be a pause.During the pause,you must read the four choices marked ,, and ,and decide which is the best answer.Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
1.Q:Why is Mary worried?
A.She worried about her husband.
B.She worried about John.
C.She had spent too much money.
D.John might get mad when the comes home.
2.Q:For how many hours did Darol study?
A.Eight hours.
B.Five hours.
C.Seven hours.
D.Six hours.
3.Q:What can we infer from the dialogue?
A.The man hasnt seen the film because he is busy.
B.The man has seen the film.
C.The woman missed is ticket.
D.The woman likes the film.
4.Q:How much did the woman give the boy?
A.$65.
B.$39.
C.$100.
D.$50.
5.Q:What does the man ask the woman to do? A.Go on a diet. B.Have a snack. C.Stop screaming. D.In a park.
6.Q:Where did this conversation probably take place?
A.In a zoo.
B.In a park.
C.In a pet store.
D.In a museum.
7.Q:What does the man imply?
A.He found something missing while packing.
B.Hes got everything ready to leave.
C.He cant find his camera.
D.Hell pack one more thing into the suitcase.
8.Q:What will the woman probably do at once?
A.Talk to her husband on the phone.
B.Invite the man to visit her house.
C.Meet her husband first.
D.Go to see Mary immediately.
9.Q:When will the plane take off?
A.At 8:30.
B.At.9:00.
C.At 9:00.
D.At 10:00.
10.Q:Whats the most probably relationship between the two speakers?
A.Doctor and patient.
B.Husband and wife.
C.Shop assistant and customer.
D.Boss and employee.
Section B
Directions:In this section,you will hear 3 short passage.At the end of each passage,you will hear some questions.Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear one question,you must choose the best answer from the four the four choices marked ,, and .Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 11 to 14 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.The speaker focuses on which aspect of Mark Twains life?
A.His travels.
B.His short stories.
C.His finances.
D.His family.
12.Where do most people think Twain was born?
A.Florida.
B.California.
C.Nevada.
D.Hannibal.
13.Why did Twain go West?
A.He wanted to be a journalist.
B.He liked the climate there.
C.He wanted to get away from the army.
D.He was sent there by his father.
14.What connection does the lecturer suggest between Twains travels and his writings?
A.His stories were inspired by his travels.
B.His travels preventd him from writing.
C.He traveled in order to relax from the pressures of writing.
D.He traveled around to publicize his writings.
Passage Two
Questions 15 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
15.Why did the speaker decide to buy a small secondhand motorbike?
A.Because the train fares went up four times last year.
B.Because he could afford a car.
C.Because traffic jams worried him very much.
D.Because he thought he might save money and time.
16.According to the passage,what does the speaker often need to wear for riding a motorbike?
A.His sun-glasses.
B.His leather boots.
C.Safety helmet.
D.Raincoat.
17.Why is the speaker not sure now whether going to work by motorbike is any cheaper than by train?
A.Train fares are going down.
B.He has bought a much better motorbike.
C.The tax on motorbikes has increased.
D.He has to pay more for petro
Passage Three
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18.When did the true story take place?
A.During the Revolutionary War.
B.In 1812.
C.When the British invaded Lessburg.
D.When the Parliament feared for the safety of the priceless document.
19.Where did the young man hide the precious document?
A.In a large bag.
B.In a wagon.
C.Beneath his shirt.
D.Under his coat.
20.Which of the following titles is best for the passage?
A.A Young Man Saved the Declaration of Independence
B.Stephen Pleasant and His Deeds
C.James Monroe-A Hero of the United States
D.The Fate of the Declaration of Independence
answers:
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.A
11.A 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.D 16.D 17.B 18.B 19.C 20.A
下一篇: 6月大学英语六级考试听力模拟训练题(6)
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题1 第3讲 推理判断题
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第26讲 书面表达技巧点拨
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题2 第3讲 介词
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第25讲 短文改错
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题2 第10讲 复合句(状语从句、定语从句、名词性从句)
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题4 第2讲 细节事实题
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题2 第2讲 名词
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题2 第8讲 情态动词和虚拟语气
2012届高考英语二轮复习英语精品学案(广东专用)第2模块 语法填空 模块导读
[原创精品]2012届高三英语二轮复习新题训练:4、议论文(完形填空)
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第8讲 非谓语动词
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题2 第9讲 非谓语动词
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第19讲 主旨大意题
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题2 第4讲 形容词与副词
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第13讲 特殊句式
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第16讲 语言知识考查
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第12讲 状语从句
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题1 第2讲 信息提取题
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题2 第6讲 动词及动词短语
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题2 第11讲 特殊句式(倒装句、反意疑问句、省略句和it句型)
2012届高考英语二轮复习英语精品学案(广东专用)第2模块 语法填空 专题1 记叙文型语法填空
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题4 第1讲 主旨大意题
2012届高考英语二轮复习英语精品学案(广东专用)第4模块 信息匹配 专题1 日常生活相关的信息
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题4 第3讲 猜测词义题
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第10讲 定语从句
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题1 第1讲 主旨概括题
2012届高考英语二轮复习英语精品学案(广东专用)第1模块 完形填空 专题4 说明文型完形填空
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第14讲 情景交际
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题5 短文填词
[原创精品]2012届高三英语二轮复习训练:专题6短文改错