常识推理。
在上下文语义题中,还有一类比重不大但对考生的知识面和能力有相当要求的空格,这类试题单凭对上下文的理解还不行,还需结合考生的生活常识进行必要的联想和推理,才能确定答案。如下面短文中的题l、9、10、15和18等:
All of us communicate with one another nonverbally,.ds1as with words.We gesture with eyebrows or a hand,meet someone else~eyes and look2.
One of the most potent elements 3 body language is eye behavior.Americans are4about how and when they meet one anotherg eyes.In our normal cOnversation,each eye contact5only about a sec。and before one or 6 individuals look away.When two Americans look searchingly7each others eyes,emotions are 8 and the relationship becomes more intimate.9,we carefully avoid this,10in appropriate circumstances.
Proper street behavior in the United Statesll a nice balance 0f attention and inattentionYou are12to look at a passerby just enough to show that you are13of his presence.If you look too little,you14 haugh~0r secretive;too much,15 you are inquisitive.Usually what happens is that people eyeeach other16 they are about eight feet apan,.dI17point they cast down their eyes.In parts of the FarEast it is1 8to look at the other person at au during conversation.In England the listener stares at the speaker attentively and blinks hi8 eyes occasionally as a19of interest.That eye-blink says20to Ameficans.who expect the listener t0 nod or to murmur something such asmmhmm.
1.A.fluently B.fast C.straight D.well
2.A.up B.down C.away D.round
3.A.in B.concerning C.about D.with
4.A.certain B.clear C.anxious D.careful
5.A.extends B.spends C.lasts D.remains
6.A.either B.neither C.both D.all
7.A.for B.into C.beyond D.through
8.A.relieved B.heightened C.balanced D.lessened
9.A.Therefore B.However C.Nevertheless D.Moreover
10.A.only B.although C.except D.yet
11.A.requires B.requests C.reflects D.resemble
12.A.found B.supposed C.reported D.afraid
13.A.sure B.unconscious C.glad D.aware
14.A.become B.grow C.turn D.appear
15.A.or B.and C.but D.if
16.A.provided B.after C.until D.unless
17.A.that B.some C.which D.a
18.A.polite B.impolite C.kind D.unkind
19.A.sign B.means C.type D.sigh
20.A.everything B.something C.anything D.nothing
(参考答案:1.D,2.c,3.A,4.D,5.c,6.c,7.B,8.B,9.A,10.c,11.A,12.B,13.D,14.D,15.B,16.C,17.C,18.B,19.A,20.D。)
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第1讲 冠词
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第10讲 定语从句
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第3讲 形容词和副词
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第12讲 状语从句
2012年高考英语二轮复习学案:名词
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第11讲 名词性从句
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第17讲 换位思考 挖空设题
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第18讲 细节理解题
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第9讲 情态动词和虚拟语气
2012届高三英语一轮复习教案:Unit13 Healthy eating(旧人教版第一册)
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第25讲 短文改错
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第23讲 特殊文体的阅读技巧
2012届高三英语第二轮复习考点精讲精炼 第5讲 单项选择——情态动词
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第19讲 主旨大意题
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第16讲 语言知识考查
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第6讲 动词和动词短语
2012年高考英语二轮复习学案:特殊句式
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第15讲 情境知识考查
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第14讲 情景交际
2012年高考英语二轮复习学案:时态语态
2012年高考英语二轮复习学案:定语从句
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题6 第3讲 图画类
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第20讲 推理判断题
2012届高三英语第二轮复习考点精讲精炼 第4讲 单项选择——形容词和副词
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:专题6 第2讲 图表类
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第8讲 非谓语动词
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第5讲 代词
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第7讲 动词的时态和语态
福建省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习学案:专题6 第2讲 图表类
浙江省2012届高考英语二轮专题总复习课件:第28讲 应用文