Robots May Allow Surgery in Space
Small robots designed by University of Nebraska researchers may allow doctors on Earth to help perform surgery on patients in space.
The tiny,wheeled robots,are about 3 inches tall and as wide as a lipstick case,can be slipped into small incisionsand computer-controlled by surgeons in different locations. Some robots are equippedcameras and lights and can send images back to surgeons and others have surgical tools attached that can beremotely.
We think this is going to open surgery,Dr Dmitry Oleynikov said at a news conference. Oleynikov is a in computer-assisted surgery at the University of Nebraska Medical Center in Omaha.
Officials hope that NASA will teachto use the robots soon enough so that surgeries could one day be performed in space.
On earth,the surgeons could control the robots themselvesother locations. For example,the robots could enable surgeons in other places to on injured soldiers on the front line. Researchers plan to seek federal regulatoryearly nest year. Tests on animals have been successful,and tests on humans in England will begin very soon.
The camera-carrying robots can provideof affected areas and the ones with surgical tools will be able to maneuverinside the body in ways surgeons hands cant. The views from the camera-carrying robots are than the naked eye,because theyback color images that are magnified。Because several robots can be inserted through one incision,they could reduce the amount and of cuts needed for surgery,which would decrease recovery time. This is particularlyto those patients who have been debilitatedby long illness.
Eventually,Oleynikov said,the tiny robots may enable surgeons to work without evertheir hands in patients bodies. Thats the goal, Oleynikov said. Its getting easier and easier. We can do even more with these devices.
51.A.since B. when C. which D. as
52.A.by B. with C. in D. on
53.A.controlled B. developed C. repaired D. provided
54.A.perform B. undergo C. follow D. replace
55.A.reporter B. specialist C. designer D. director
56.A.astronauts B. nurses C. teachers D. trainers
57.A.by B. of C. from D. through
58.A.take B. put C. live D. work
59.A.approval B. questions C. treatment D. license
60.A.answers B. services C. views D. insights
61.A.weaker B. stronger C. poorer D. better
62.A.send B. produce C. change D. create
63.A.measure B. size C. power D. pressure
64.A.relevant B. true C. helpful D. interesting
65.A.touching B. pressing C. holding D. placing
答案:
51.C 52.B 53.A 54.D 55.B
56.A 57.C 58.D 59.A 60.C
61.D 62.A 63.B 64.C 65.D
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《What are you going to do at the weekends》ppt课件2
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《Everyone will study at home》ppt课件
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《Everyone will study at home》ppt课件2
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《Once upon a time》ppt课件
外研版英语七下《Unit 2 We re going to walk up the Great Wall》ppt课件
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《Once upon a time》ppt课件1
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《What are you going to do at the weekends》ppt课件
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《It’s so beautiful》ppt课件3
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《It’s so beautiful》ppt课件2
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《They touch noses》ppt课件
外研版[2013版]英语七下Module10《A holiday journey》(Unit3)ppt课件
外研版[2013版]英语七下Module9《Life history》(Unit3)ppt课件
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《Everyone will study at home》ppt课件1
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《They touch noses》ppt课件3
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《They touch noses》ppt课件2
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《He left school and began work》ppt课件包(含音频)
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《Could you tell me how to get》ppt课件1
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit2《Here are some ways to welcome them》ppt课件2
外研版英语七下《Unit 2 What traditions do you have at the Spring Festival》ppt课件
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《It’s so beautiful》ppt课件1
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《I was born in a small village》ppt课件2
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《I can play the piano》ppt课件包(含音频)1
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《Could you tell me how to get》ppt课件2
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《Could you tell me how to get》ppt课件
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《He left school and began work at the age of twelve》ppt课件2
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《I can play the piano》ppt课件2
外研版英语七下《Unit 2 We re going to walk up the Great Wall》ppt课件1
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《I was born in a small village》ppt课件
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《Could you tell me how to get》ppt课件3
外研版[2013版]英语七下Unit1《They touch noses》ppt课件包(含音频)