Child Consultants
These days, what do you want to do when you grow up? is the wrong question to ask children in the USA. The______ should be: what job are you doing now? American companies are employing more and more young people as consultants to evaluate products for child______。The 12-to-19______ group spends more than $100 billion a year in the USA. Specialist agencies have been created to help manufaqturers ask kids about all the latest trends in clothes, food and______ markets. One______, Teenage Research Unlimited, has panels of teenagers who give their verdict on products______ jeans 。Another company, Doyle Research Associated, holds two-hour sessions in a room ______the imaginarium 。 Children are encouraged to play games to get______ a creative mood. They have to write down any ideas that______ into their heads.
Some manufacturers prefer to do their own______research. The software company Microsoft runs a weekly Kids Council at its headquarters in Seattle,______a panel of school children give their verdict on the______ products and suggest new ones. One 11-year-old, Andrew Cooledge, told them that they should make more computer games which would appeal equally______ boys and girls. Payments for the work are increasingly attractive. Andrew Cooledge was paid $250 and given some software ______,even if their ideas are valuable, the children will never make a fortune. They cannot have the copyright to their ideas. These are not jobs they can hold for long they are too old.______ their mid-teens they can be told that they are too old.
51
A.sentence
B.word
C.answer
D.question
52
A.employees
B.labourors
C.consumers
D.employers
53
A.age
B.year
C.time
D.generation
54
A.the
B.another
C.other
D.others
55
A.school
B.firm
C.store
D.college
56
A.as
B.like
C.of
D.with
57
A.called
B.calls
C.calling
D.call
58
A.into
B.out of
C.along with
D.over
59
A.happen
B.come
C.occur
D.fall
60
A.science
B.creation
C.production
D.market
61
A.there
B.here
C.where
D.which
62
A.last
B.late
C.later
D.latest
63
A.to
B.for
C.with
D.on
64
A.Therefore
B.However
C.Besides
D.Otherwise
65
A.Above
B.On
C.By
D.Over
参考答案:
51 D 52 C 53 A 54 C 55 B
56 B 57 A 58 A 59 B 60 D
61 C 62 D 63 A 64 B 65 C
国际英语资讯:Tension in eastern Gaza against Israel continues despite deal to avoid violence
体坛英语资讯:US leads in womens team qualification at gymnastics worlds
国际英语资讯:Black box signal of Indonesias crashed plane detected, items belonging to victims found at
体坛英语资讯:Italys Masnada tops ninth stage of 2018 Tour of Hainan
体坛英语资讯:Frenchmen light up first day at ATP Paris Masters
体坛英语资讯:Ahly of Egypt reach African Champions League final
体坛英语资讯:Cuban ex-footballer sets new Guinness record
体坛英语资讯:Lopeteguis future in the air as Real Madrid booed off after narrow win
体坛英语资讯:Chinese paddlers target at regaining title at Mens World Cup
体坛英语资讯:CBA Roundup: Xinjiang beat Tongxi 116-95
体坛英语资讯:Kiprop, Chepkoech win Kenyas stanchart Nairobi marathon
体坛英语资讯:Wenger not to manage in England again, says reports
国际英语资讯:Kenyas participation at Chinas 1st import expo to boost trade: envoy
国际英语资讯:Brexit threat to Britains latest budget: expert
体坛英语资讯:China wins mens team title at gymnastics worlds
体坛英语资讯:Chinese shuttlers share half of semifinal berths at BWF French Open
体坛英语资讯:German Pascal Ackermann wins stage 2 of Tour of Guangxi
体坛英语资讯:China finish strong in singles, lose half pairs at BWF French Open
国际英语资讯:NATO says Russian missile test not to change its massive exercise plans
体坛英语资讯:Youth Olympics gold boosts futsals profile in Brazil
体坛英语资讯:Jiangsu Suning beat Beijing Renhe 2-0
体坛英语资讯:World No. 1 Fan to kick off ITTF Mens World Cup campaign against Brazilian Tsuboi
体坛英语资讯:Warriors coach Kerr content with teams unselfishness in Thompsons big night
体坛英语资讯:Qatar, Indonesia score wins in AFC U-19 Championship
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: Tokyo police gear up for another raucous Halloween party in bustling Shibuya
体坛英语资讯:Cheruiyot uncertain over New York Marathon performance, faces Keitany hurdle
体坛英语资讯:Thunder not to panic over four-game losing streak
体坛英语资讯:FIFA approves Copa America schedule change
体坛英语资讯:Records are meant to be broken, says Warriors star Curry
体坛英语资讯:Nadal pulls out, seeded players march on at Paris Masters