Ufos
sixty years ago, a man named kenneth arnold saw something that we canstill __today, something that changed popular culture for ever.
flying his plane over mountains in the us state of washington, he saw a line of strange objects, either crescent-shapedor disc like, flying __ the motion of a saucerskimmingon water.
the media soon picked up on the story the flying saucers were here! was the earth being __by creatures from another planet? soon, so many sightings were made that the us military began to __. it called these strange objects ufos - unidentified flying objects, and that is how they are __today.
military investigations found no evidence of visitors from outer space. but that did not stop the true __. the military were __up, they said. or
maybe it was because the travelers from space were of such superior intelligence__they could hide from military analysts.
people have always seen strange lights in the sky. in the past these were explained in __ways. in a world where religion was less influential and science fiction was popular, signs from god were replaced by visitors from other__.
the date of the first ufo sightings was also significant. in 1947, world war ii had just ended and the __war was just beginning. humanity seemed locked
in endless conflicts. like generations before them, people looked __the skies for help. but instead of seeking god, they looked for help fromsuper-intelligent alienswith__technology. belief in ufos became the first religion of science.
however, even people who believe in ufos are not quite sure why they visit the earth. the universe is a big place and it is __to assume that there
is life somewhere out there. it is possible that aliens have worked out how to travel through space. yet some people report that they have been taken by aliens and have had experiments __on them. why would anyone travel across half the universe to conduct medical experiments on people living in small towns in the united states?
51.
a. look
b. see
c. seek
d. feel
52.
a. below
b. before
c. with
d. under
53.
a. ruled
b. bombed
c. captured
d. visited
54.
a. investigate
b. attack
c. shoot
d. confront
55.
a. written
b. said
c. known
d. told
56.
a. believers
b. thinkers
c. followers
d. runners
57.
a. putting
b. covering
c. cheating
d. tricking
58.
a. which
b. what
c. this
d. that
59.
a. funny
b. crude
c. religious
d. foolish
60.
a. planets
b. continents
c, countries
d. regions
61.
a. cool
b. nuclear
c. star
d. cold
62.
a. above
b. to
c. at
d. up
63.
a. traditional
b. backward
c. classical
d. advanced
64.
a. unthinkable
b. impossible
c. reasonable
d. unimaginable
65.
a. performed
b. studied
c. brought
d. taken
参考答案:
51.b 52.c 53.d 54.a 55.c 56.a 57.b
58.d 59.c 60.a 61.d 62.b 63.d 64.c 65.a
2015春外研版(三起)四下Module 3《Unit 1 Robots will do everything》ppt课件5
[2013秋]外研版(三起)四上《Unit 1 Can I have some sweets》ppt课件
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 7《Unit 2 There are twelve boys on the bike》ppt课件2
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 8《Unit 2 Sam is going to ride horse》ppt课件1
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 7《Unit 1 There is a horse in this photo》ppt课件2
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 9《Unit 2 I’m going to do the high jump》ppt课件2
外研版英语三起点第三册Module8-mp3格式课文朗读
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 9《Unit 1 Are you going to run on Sports Day》ppt课件2
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 7《Unit 2 There are twelve boys on the bike》ppt课件4
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 9《Unit 1 Are you going to run on Sports Day》ppt课件4
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 8《Unit 2 Sam is going to ride horse》ppt课件4
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 8《Unit 1 We are going to visit Hainan》ppt课件5
外研版英语三起点第三册Module7-mp3格式课文朗读
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 8《Unit 1 We are going to visit Hainan》ppt课件2
2015春外研版(三起)四下Module 3《Unit 2 On Monday I’ll go swimming》ppt课件1
[2013秋]外研版(三起)四上《Unit 1 Can you ran fast》ppt课件1
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 7《Unit 2 There are twelve boys on the bike》ppt课件6
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 7《Unit 1 There is a horse in this photo》ppt课件4
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 9《Unit 1 Are you going to run on Sports Day》ppt课件3
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 8《Unit 2 Sam is going to ride horse》ppt课件2
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 9《Unit 2 I’m going to do the high jump》ppt课件4
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 8《Unit 2 Sam is going to ride horse》ppt课件3
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 7《Unit 2 There are twelve boys on the bike》ppt课件3
2015春外研版(三起)四下Module 3《Unit 2 On Monday I’ll go swimming》ppt课件4
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 7《Unit 1 There is a horse in this photo》ppt课件3
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 8《Unit 1 We are going to visit Hainan》ppt课件3
[2013秋]外研版(三起)四上《Unit 1 Can you ran fast》ppt课件
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 8《Unit 1 We are going to visit Hainan》ppt课件4
外研版英语三起点第三册Module9-mp3格式课文朗读
2014秋外研版(三起)四上Module 8《Unit 2 Sam is going to ride horse》ppt课件6