本文为大家搜集整理了2014年职称英语综合类完形填空习题及答案,供大家参考。
Food Safety and Foodborne Illness
Food safety is an increasingly important public health issue. Governments all over the world are intensifying their efforts to ___ food safety. These efforts are in response an increasing number of food safety problems and ___ consumer concerns.
Foodborne illnesses are as diseases,usually either infectious or toxic in nature, caused by agents that ___ the body through the ingestion of food. Every person is ___ risk of foodborne illness.
Foodborne diseases are a widespread and growing public health ___ ,both in developed and developing countries. The global of foodborne disease is difficult to ___ ,but it has been reported that in 2005 alone 8 million people died from diarrhoeal diseases1.A great of these ___ can be attributed to contamination of food and drinking water. Additionally, diarrhoea is a ___ cause of malnutrition in infants and young children.
In industrialized countries,the percentage of the population suffering from foodbome diseases each year has been ___ to be 10 up to 30%. In the United States of America,for example,around 76 million cases of foodborne diseases,resulting ___ 325,000 hospitalizations and 5,000 deaths, are estimated to occur each year.
___ less well documented,developing countries bear the brunt of the problem due to the presence of a wide ___ of foodborne diseases,including those caused by parasites. The high prevalence of diarrhoeal diseases in many developing countries suggests major ___ food safety problems.
In partnership with other stakeholders,WHO is developing ___ that will further promote the safety of food. These policies ___ the entire food chain from production to consumption and will make use of different types of expertise.
51.A.meet B.improve C.provide D.reach
52.A.following B.careful C.rising D.immediate
53.A.find B.govern C.enter D.push
54.A.with B.for C.at D.in
55.A.interest B.problem C.service D.benefit
56.A.compare B.estimate C.explain D.reduce
57.A.factors B.products C.cases D.countries
58.A.natural B.major C.similar D.just
59.A.imagined B.acknowledged C.considered D.reported
60.A.to B.in C.from D.of
61.A.As B.Since C.Hence D.While
62.A.range B.distance C.order D.arrangement
63.A.prevailing B.spreading C.troubling D.underlying
64.A.policies B.methods C.programs D.systems
65.A.form B.set C.cover D.break
答案:
51.B 52.C 53.C 54.C 55.B
56.B 57.C 58.B 59.D 60.B
61.D 62.A 63.D 64.A 65.C
体坛英语资讯:Russia wins women team technical title at junior artistic swimming worlds
国际英语资讯:UN Refugee Agency launches drive to ID about 900,000 Rohingya
国际英语资讯:Brazilian judge blocks ruling to release Lula
体坛英语资讯:China lose to Brazil 3-0 in VNL finals
国际英语资讯:Over 5,200 bodies retrieved in old city of Iraqs Mosul
国际英语资讯:19 killed in blasts at small fireworks factory in central Mexico
体坛英语资讯:South Africas Palmer wins Karen Masters at Sunshine Golf Tour in Nairobi
国际英语资讯:British woman dies after exposure to nerve agent
体坛英语资讯:Brazil batter the Netherlands 3-0 in VNL finals
体坛英语资讯:Brazil deserve to be among World Cup favorites, says Serbia coach
体坛英语资讯:Neymar: I will stay in Paris
体坛英语资讯:China deserves to host 2030 World Cup, says Schalke general manager
体坛英语资讯:England beat Colombia 4-3 on penalties to reach World Cup quarterfinals
体坛英语资讯:Against England, Belgium remain unbeaten to play Japan in last 16
体坛英语资讯:Greece keeper Kapino joins Werder Bremen
体坛英语资讯:Chepkoech smashes womens steeplechase world record in Monaco
国际英语资讯:NATO Summit first day overshadowed by tensions between allies
体坛英语资讯:Colombia advance to World Cup knockout stage as Senegal eliminated on fair play rule
体坛英语资讯:Zhu Ting leads China to first win in Volleyball Nations League finals
国际英语资讯:Palestinian young man killed in clashes with Israeli soldiers in eastern Gaza
国际英语资讯:May wins backing for her Brexit plan from ministers
体坛英语资讯:Nigerian captain Mikels father kidnapped hours before vital World Cup match
国际英语资讯:Clashes break out between Palestinian protesters, Israeli soldiers in eastern Gaza
体坛英语资讯:Russia sweeps all titles at junior artistic swimming worlds
国内英语资讯:Xis special envoy attends Colombian presidential inauguration
体坛英语资讯:Loew to remain Germanys head coach
体坛英语资讯:Colombian Gomez named Ecuador coach
体坛英语资讯:Tai, Momota cruise in BWF World Championships openers
国际英语资讯:UN chief reiterates suspension of hostilities in SW Syria
国际英语资讯:Italys hardline refugee policies increasingly popular, but also drawing criticism