Professor Smith lived alone. He was very absent-minded. He used to __51__ the university to give a lecture and find that he had forgotten to bring his notes. Or he __52__ lose his spectacles and be unable to see the __53__. He could never find any chalk to __54__ with, and he often forgot the time and would ramble __55__ for hours because he had __56__ his watch at home. But the most __57__ thing of all about him was his __58__.
His overcoat was rarely __59__, as most of the buttons were __60__. His shoes were usually untied because he had lost the laces. He __61__ his comb as well because his hair was always standing __62__, that is unless he was __63__ his battered old hat with the brim missing. His trousers were __64__ by an old tie instead of a belt. He was a chain smoker. He would smoke __65__ in class. Cigarette ash was liberally scattered over his waistcoat.
51. A) arrive in B) arrive at C) arrive D) arriving
52. A) was used to B) was accustomed to C) could D) would
53. A) blackboard B) floor C) door D) window
54. A) teach B) deliver C) write D) address
55. A) of B) at C) in D) on
56. A) put B) placed C) left D) forgotten
57. A) exciting B) amazing C) attractive D) delightful
58. A) appearance B) act C) behavior D) conduct
59. A) tied B) fastened C) ironed D) patched
60. A) losing B) falling C) missing D) hanging
61. A) has lost B) loses C) must have lost D) must lose
62. A) on end B) up C) aside D) back
63. A) putting on B) wearing on C) wearing D) having
64. A) rounded up B) stuck together C) put together D) held up
65. A) even B) frequently C) constantly D) continuously
答案:51. B 52. D 53. A 54. C 55. D
56. C 57. B 58. A 59. B 60. C
61. C 62. A 63. C 64. D 65. A
不吃主食会减寿?研究称可能少活4年,花卷馒头你们好呀……
国内英语资讯:China to give more support to private businesses, small firms
阿里巴巴首家人工智能酒店正式开业
国内英语资讯:China spends 6 trillion yuan on medical services from 2013 to 2017
国内英语资讯:Top legislature holds special inquiry on medical service spending
国内英语资讯:Two solar power bases launched in northwestern China
国内英语资讯:China to reduce poor population by 10 mln in 2019
《海王》连续两周占据中国大陆电影票房榜首
《中国妇女报》点评刘强东事件 法律后面还有道德
《断背山》、《闪灵》等影片入选美国国家电影档案
2018年最甜最暖的好消息
国内英语资讯:Big data, AI help manage traffic in east China city
国内英语资讯:Chinas type 15 lightweight tank commissioned
国内英语资讯: Top legislature reviews report on marine protection
当我寻觅真爱
国内英语资讯:Senior legislators study Xis speeches on reform and opening-up, economy
国内英语资讯:Over 100,000 people advise on Chinas draft civil code
早上睡过头,还去上班吗
“7岁还相信圣诞老人”,川普又出幺蛾子了!
2016年最吸引旅游者的十大城市