Hitchhiking
When I was in my teensand 20s,hitchhiking was a main form of long-distance transport. The kindness or curiosity of strangers (51)me all over Europe, North America, Asia and southern Africa. Some of the lift-givers became friends, many provided hospitality (52)the road.
Not only did you find out much more about a country than (53)traveling by train or plane, but also there was that element of excitement about where you would finish up that night. Hitchhiking featured importantly in Western culture. It has books and songs about it. So what has happened to (54)?
A few years ago, I asked the same question about hitchhiking in a column on a newspaper. (55)of people from all over the world responded with their view on the state of hitchhiking.
If there is a hitchhikers (56)it must be Iran, came one reply. Rural Ireland was recommended as a friendly place for hitchhiking, (57)was Quebec, Canada-if you dont mind being beratedfor not speaking French.
But while hitchhiking was clearly still alive and well in many parts of the world, the (58)feeling was that throughout much of the west it was doomed. With so much news about crime in the media, people assumed that anyone on the open road without the money for even a bus ticket must present a danger .But do we (59)to be so wary both to hitchhike and to give a lift?
In Poland in the 1960s, (60)a Polish woman who e-mailed me, the authorities introduced the Hitchhikers Booklet. The booklet contained coupons for drivers, so each time a driver (61)somebody, he or she received a coupon. At the end of the season, (62)who had picked up the most hikers were rewarded with various prizes. Everybody was hitchhiking then. Surely this is a good idea for society. Hitchhiking would increase respect by breaking down (63)between strangers. It would help fight (64)warming by cutting down on fuel consumption as hitchhikers would be using existing fuels. It would also improve educational standards by delivering instant (65)in geography, history, politics and sociology.
51. A. made B. took C. traveled D. crossed
52. A. above B. over C. at D. on
53. A. when B. after C. before D. until
54. A. the books B. them C. it D. the songs
55. A. Hundreds B. Hundred C. Thousand D. Dozen
56. A. sky B. space C. map D. heaven
57. A. like B. as C. for D. since
58. A. big B. large C. general D. little
59. A. have to B. must C. should D. need
60. A. according to B. owing to C. due to D. with respect to
61. A. sent B. picked up C. selected D. brought
62. A. passengers B. hikers C. drivers D. strangers
63. A. fences B. barriers C. gaps D. stones
64. A. global B. total C. entire D. whole
65. A. discussions B. debates C. consultations D. lessons
参考答案
51.B 52.D 53.A 54.C 55.A 56.D 57.B 58.C 59.D 60.A 61.B 62.C 63.B 64.A 65.D
(通用版)2017届高考英语一轮语法填空和短文改错专题复习课件:第11讲 特殊句式
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修2 Unit4《Wildlife protection》(解析版)
(通用版)2017届高考英语一轮语法填空和短文改错专题复习课件:第9讲 名词性从句
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修1 Unit1《Friendship》(解析版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修5 Unit4《Making the news》(原卷版)
五年高考(2011-2015)英语试题分项精解:专题14 交际用语(原卷版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修2 Unit5《Music》(原卷版)
(通用版)2017届高考英语一轮语法填空和短文改错专题复习课件:第8讲 定语从句
(通用版)2017届高考英语一轮阅读理解专题复习课件:第4讲 主旨大意题
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修5 Unit1《Great Scientists》(解析版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修5 Unit3《Life in the future》(原卷版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修5 Unit3《Life in the future》(解析版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修4 Unit4《Body language》(解析版)
(通用版)2017届高考英语一轮语法填空和短文改错专题复习课件:第4讲 代词和介词
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修4 Unit4《Body language》(原卷版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修5 Unit1《Great Scientists》(原卷版)
五年高考(2011-2015)英语试题分项精解:专题13 特殊句式(解析版)
五年高考(2011-2015)英语试题分项精解:专题15 阅读理解之文化教育记类(解析版)
(通用版)2017届高考英语一轮阅读理解专题复习课件:第2讲 推理判断题
(通用版)2017届高考英语一轮语法填空和短文改错专题复习课件:第3讲 名词和冠词
(通用版)2017届高考英语一轮阅读理解专题复习课件:第5讲 篇章结构题
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修3 Unit3《The Million Pound Bank Note》(解析版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修5 Unit4《Making the news》(解析版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修4 Unit5《Theme parks》(解析版)
(通用版)2017届高考英语一轮语法填空和短文改错专题复习课件:第10讲 并列句和状语从句
文化部发布《中国传统工艺振兴计划》
五年高考(2011-2015)英语试题分项精解:专题13 特殊句式(原卷版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习单元检测练:必修3 Unit1《Festivals around the world》(解析版)
(通用版)2017届高考英语一轮阅读理解专题复习课件:第3讲 词义猜测题
五年高考(2011-2015)英语试题分项精解:专题14 交际用语(解析版)